United States
Abortion
- Monthly counts since 2023
- Every state back to 1988
- National totals back to 1973
- Each state's current gestational limit
Abortions per year since 1973
Three sources · the line marks the Dobbs decision
- Guttmacher, 1973–2020
- Guttmacher monthly study
- Reported to CDC (excludes CA, MD, NH)
Source: Guttmacher, Pregnancies, Births and Abortions 1973–2020
At a glance
Abortions per year
1.1M
Provided by U.S. clinicians, including telehealth
2025
▲ +0.4% vs 2024
Latest month
94.5K
May 2026
Monthly estimate
▲ +0.1% vs May 2025
By telehealth (virtual-only)
277.7K · 25%
Pills mailed after an online consultation
2025
Traveled to another state
141K · 12%
Patients treated outside their home state
2025
Key findings
- Clinicians provided an estimated 1.1M abortions in 2025, about the same as 2024.
- That is 198K more than in 2020 (930.2K), before the Supreme Court's June 2022 Dobbs decision returned abortion law to the states.
- The abortion rate peaked in 1980 at 29.3 per 1,000 women aged 15–44; in 2020 it was 14.4.
- 25% of abortions in 2025 were provided by virtual-only telehealth providers, which mail pills after an online consultation.
- 91.1K abortions in 2025 were medication abortions mailed by telehealth providers into the 13 states with total bans.
- 141K patients (12%) traveled to another state for an abortion in 2025.
- Texas had the most residents leave the state for an abortion in 2025: at least 22K.
- Medication abortion rose from 44% of abortions reported to CDC in 2019 to 58% in 2022.
Two ways to count
Where an abortion is counted
What isn't counted
Month by month since 2023
How many abortions are provided each month, and how does that split between states with and without total bans?
Abortions per month
United States · estimate
By state law
Per month · states with total bans receive abortions mainly by telehealth
- States without total bans
- States with total bans
Since 1973
How does today compare with the decades since Roe v. Wade?
Guttmacher's 1973–2020 series and its monthly study since 2023 both cover every state; there is no Guttmacher estimate for 2021–2022. CDC's count is lower because several states don't report to it.
Abortion rate
Per 1,000 women aged 15–44
- Guttmacher (all states)
- CDC (continuously reporting areas)
Source: Guttmacher, Pregnancies, Births and Abortions 1973–2020
State gestational limits
After how many weeks of pregnancy does each state ban abortion?
Since the Supreme Court's June 2022 Dobbs v. Jackson Women's Health Organization decision, each state sets its own limit. Limits below are as in effect in October 2026. Most laws include exceptions, such as to save the patient's life, which vary by state.
Hover or tap a state for its law.
13
Total ban
- AL
- AR
- ID
- IN
- KY
- LA
- MS
- ND
- OK
- SD
- TN
- TX
- WV
6
Banned at 6–12 weeks
- FL
- GA
- IA
- NE
- NC
- SC
4
Banned at 15–22 weeks
- KS
- OH
- UT
- WI
18
Banned at 24 weeks, viability, or third trimester
- AZ
- CA
- CT
- DE
- HI
- IL
- ME
- MA
- MO
- MT
- NV
- NH
- NY
- PA
- RI
- VA
- WA
- WY
10
No gestational limit
- AK
- CO
- DC
- MD
- MI
- MN
- NJ
- NM
- OR
- VT
Hover a state for the law's wording. Source: Guttmacher state policy summaries
Travel between states
How many people cross state lines for an abortion, and where do they go?
Residents who went to another state
2025 · top 10 states
- Texas22K
- Missouri11.6K
- Indiana10.1K
- Florida9,590
- Georgia9,530
- South Carolina8,640
- Tennessee7,370
- Alabama3,770
- Pennsylvania3,750
- Kentucky3,620
Largest flows
2025 · home state → state where provided
- Texas → New Mexico9,440
- Indiana → Illinois8,490
- Missouri → Illinois7,690
- South Carolina → North Carolina7,140
- Georgia → North Carolina5,800
- Tennessee → Illinois5,260
- Texas → Kansas5,120
- Missouri → Kansas3,940
- Texas → Colorado3,370
- Oklahoma → Kansas2,930
Travel to and from one state
2025 · flows under 100 are not published
- Abortions provided in the state
- 42,040
- Abortions obtained by its residents
- 64,080
- Residents who went to another state
- 22,040
Where residents who left went
- New Mexico9,440
- Kansas5,120
- Colorado3,370
- California1,460
- Illinois810
- New York460
- Nevada320
- Maryland270
Where patients from other states came from
No published flows.
Telehealth and method
How much abortion now happens by mail, and how common is medication abortion?
Medication abortion uses two drugs, mifepristone and misoprostol, which the FDA has approved through 10 weeks of pregnancy. Virtual-only providers prescribe them after an online consultation and mail them; in states with total bans, they do so under shield laws in the provider's own state.
Abortions by virtual-only providers
Per year · by state law where the pills were received
- States without total bans
- States with total bans
Medication abortions
Share of abortions reported to CDC with a known method
Source: CDC Abortion Surveillance
Patients
Who obtains abortions, and how far along in pregnancy?
From CDC's 2022 report, the latest published, among the reporting areas that record each characteristic. 92.5% of abortions took place at 13 weeks of pregnancy or earlier; 7.5% after 13 weeks.
By age
2022 · share of abortions
- Under 150.2%
- 15–198.5%
- 20–2428.5%
- 25–2928.2%
- 30–3420.4%
- 35–3910.6%
- 40 and over3.6%
Source: CDC Abortion Surveillance
Abortion rate by race and ethnicity
2022 · per 1,000 women aged 15–44
- Black (non-Hispanic)24.4
- Hispanic11.6
- Other races (non-Hispanic)9.4
- White (non-Hispanic)5.7
Source: CDC Abortion Surveillance
Weeks of pregnancy
Share of abortions, 13 weeks or earlier
- 6 weeks or earlier
- 7–9 weeks
- 10–13 weeks
Source: CDC Abortion Surveillance
Across the states
How do the states compare? Pick a measure to map it; sort the table by any column.
Abortions provided
2025 · Guttmacher Monthly Abortion Provision Study
Abortions provided in the state, including medication abortion mailed into it by telehealth providers.
- 390 – 2,580
- 2,580 – 3,660
- 3,660 – 6,080
- 6,080 – 13.4K
- 13.4K – 22.3K
- 22.3K – 38.7K
- 38.7K – 184.6K
Shades split states into sevenths by rank.
View and sort the full state data table
| 2025 | 2024–2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | 2025 | as of Oct 2026 | 2022 | 2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 184,620 | 0.7% | 180,550 | 2.0% | 0 | 15,210 | 24 | — | 19.0 |
| New York | 112,690 | -3.5% | 107,650 | 6.0% | 1,290 | 9,570 | 24 | 18.7 | 27.6 |
| Illinois | 86,810 | -7.2% | 54,510 | 37.0% | 0 | 10,120 | 24 | 22.8 | 17.1 |
| Florida | 66,680 | -12.5% | 74,050 | 3.0% | 9,590 | 19,730 | 6 | 20.5 | 18.8 |
| New Jersey | 61,300 | 4.4% | 58,720 | 7.0% | 1,890 | 6,360 | — | — | 28.9 |
| North Carolina | 48,010 | 1.7% | 32,670 | 37.0% | 2,380 | 7,890 | 12 | 19.0 | 13.0 |
| Texas | 42,040 | 21.8% | 64,080 | — | 22,040 | 42,040 | 0 | 2.8 | 10.1 |
| Virginia | 40,090 | -0.0% | 34,270 | 21.0% | 2,730 | 9,680 | 27 | 9.7 | 13.8 |
| Maryland | 38,740 | -4.3% | 36,370 | 13.0% | 2,750 | 5,860 | — | — | 24.9 |
| Michigan | 38,450 | 1.2% | 36,680 | 5.0% | 190 | 9,130 | — | 15.9 | 16.1 |
| Pennsylvania | 38,290 | -1.5% | 39,000 | 8.0% | 3,750 | 8,020 | 24 | 14.2 | 14.7 |
| Georgia | 37,950 | 6.1% | 42,430 | 13.0% | 9,530 | 14,300 | 6 | 17.2 | 16.6 |
| Ohio | 33,120 | 10.7% | 31,340 | 12.0% | 2,180 | 12,240 | 20 | 8.3 | 9.9 |
| Washington | 23,670 | 0.2% | 23,360 | 5.0% | 890 | 3,560 | 24 | 12.9 | 11.6 |
| Colorado | 22,820 | -7.8% | 17,850 | 22.0% | 0 | 6,360 | — | 11.7 | 9.9 |
| Massachusetts | 22,340 | 1.2% | 22,070 | 4.0% | 640 | 3,600 | 24 | 12.6 | 12.5 |
| Kansas | 20,610 | -8.6% | 7,080 | 66.0% | 100 | 2,150 | 22 | 21.6 | 7.3 |
| Arizona | 17,770 | 4.4% | 18,780 | 2.0% | 1,290 | 4,960 | 24 | 8.1 | 9.7 |
| Nevada | 16,190 | -6.3% | 15,810 | 5.0% | 520 | 6,560 | 24 | 19.2 | 17.7 |
| New Mexico | 16,160 | -11.0% | 6,300 | 63.0% | 270 | 1,760 | — | 28.8 | 9.9 |
| Minnesota | 15,970 | -4.8% | 12,870 | 19.0% | 0 | 3,480 | — | 11.1 | 9.5 |
| Connecticut | 14,630 | 0.3% | 14,420 | 5.0% | 510 | 1,770 | 24 | 16.0 | 17.1 |
| Oregon | 13,420 | 1.2% | 11,630 | 15.0% | 230 | 1,760 | — | 10.4 | 9.7 |
| Louisiana | 9,470 | 27.8% | 11,040 | — | 1,570 | 9,470 | 0 | 5.0 | 8.4 |
| Wisconsin | 8,280 | 24.1% | 11,480 | 2.0% | 3,370 | 2,450 | 20 | 3.0 | 7.6 |
| District of Columbia | 8,270 | -1.9% | 5,470 | 48.0% | 1,180 | 740 | — | 22.4 | 26.1 |
| South Carolina | 8,170 | 17.7% | 16,500 | 4.0% | 8,640 | 5,540 | 6 | 7.2 | 11.9 |
| Tennessee | 7,620 | 30.9% | 14,990 | — | 7,370 | 7,620 | 0 | 4.6 | 7.8 |
| Alabama | 7,420 | 36.1% | 11,190 | — | 3,770 | 7,420 | 0 | 3.8 | 9.5 |
| Mississippi | 6,080 | 24.6% | 7,770 | — | 1,690 | 6,080 | 0 | 3.9 | 9.9 |
| Utah | 5,630 | 7.0% | 5,400 | 6.0% | 140 | 1,230 | 18 | 5.1 | 4.5 |
| Indiana | 4,490 | 36.9% | 14,600 | — | 10,110 | 4,490 | 0 | 7.1 | 8.2 |
| Delaware | 4,200 | 6.3% | 4,490 | 8.0% | 640 | 1,480 | 24 | 13.0 | 15.8 |
| Nebraska | 3,900 | 16.8% | 3,550 | 17.0% | 310 | 1,150 | 12 | 6.7 | 5.4 |
| Oklahoma | 3,890 | 31.0% | 6,920 | — | 3,030 | 3,890 | 0 | 2.7 | 10.7 |
| Rhode Island | 3,710 | 3.3% | 3,710 | 13.0% | 480 | 800 | 24 | 6.4 | 14.0 |
| Arkansas | 3,660 | 22.0% | 5,680 | — | 2,020 | 3,660 | 0 | 2.8 | 7.8 |
| Hawaii | 3,640 | -5.2% | 3,330 | 8.0% | 0 | 620 | 24 | 7.5 | 12.1 |
| Missouri | 3,550 | 53.7% | 15,140 | — | 11,630 | 3,250 | 24 | 0.1 | 9.9 |
| Kentucky | 3,440 | 24.2% | 7,060 | — | 3,620 | 3,440 | 0 | 3.0 | 6.7 |
| Iowa | 2,820 | -25.8% | 5,130 | — | 2,320 | 1,870 | 6 | 6.7 | 5.9 |
| Maine | 2,780 | -1.8% | 2,550 | 8.0% | 0 | 550 | 24 | 9.1 | 10.1 |
| New Hampshire | 2,600 | -5.1% | 2,670 | 14.0% | 450 | 720 | 24 | — | 8.7 |
| Montana | 2,580 | 2.8% | 2,380 | 8.0% | 0 | 280 | 24 | 8.1 | 7.6 |
| Alaska | 1,730 | 6.1% | 1,690 | — | 0 | 430 | — | 8.6 | 9.2 |
| Vermont | 1,510 | 2.7% | 1,240 | 18.0% | 0 | 230 | — | 9.2 | 9.5 |
| Idaho | 850 | 18.1% | 2,430 | — | 1,580 | 850 | 0 | 2.7 | 6.0 |
| West Virginia | 780 | 11.4% | 2,370 | — | 1,590 | 780 | 0 | 2.7 | 5.7 |
| Wyoming | 740 | -12.9% | 890 | 14.0% | 260 | 350 | 24 | 4.9 | 6.4 |
| South Dakota | 440 | 29.4% | 770 | — | 330 | 440 | 0 | 0.8 | 4.1 |
| North Dakota | 390 | 39.3% | 1,300 | — | 910 | 390 | 0 | 4.9 | 6.4 |
Sources and methods
Every figure on this page comes from the datasets below.
abortion
Monthly Abortion Provision Study
Guttmacher Institute
Used here for: monthly and annual abortions by state since 2023, travel between states, and telehealth
Several times a year · 2023 – May 2026 · 3,574 values
Last refreshed Oct 12, 2026
abortion
Pregnancies, Births and Abortions in the United States, 1973–2020
Guttmacher Institute
Used here for: abortions and abortion rates by state of residence, 1973–2020
Irregular (latest release October 2024) · 1973 – 2020 · 10,662 values
Last refreshed Oct 12, 2026
abortion
Abortion Surveillance
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Used here for: abortions reported by state health agencies, medication share, and patients' age, race and ethnicity, and weeks of gestation
Annual (latest report covers 2022) · 2013 – 2022 · 1,372 values
Last refreshed Oct 14, 2026
abortion
State Abortion Gestational Limits
Guttmacher Institute (state policy summaries)
Used here for: each state's gestational limit
Monthly snapshot · Oct 2026 · 92 values
Last refreshed Oct 14, 2026
Open a dataset for its full methodology, coverage, and API access. Browse all datasets