United States
Education
How well American students read and do math, how many adults finish high school and college, and what college costs — from the Nation's Report Card, the Census Bureau, and the Federal Reserve.
Math scores
Average NAEP score, 0–500 scale
- Grade 4
- Grade 8
Source: NAEP (Nation's Report Card)
At a glance
Grade 8 math, Proficient
26.9%
At or above NAEP Proficient, public schools
2024
Grade 4 reading, Proficient
30.5%
At or above NAEP Proficient, public schools
2024
Bachelor's degree or more
36.9%
Adults 25 and over
2024
Student loans owed
$1.8T
Outstanding, end of quarter
Q4 2024
Key findings
- Grade 8 math scores averaged 272.2 in 2024, −8.8 points from 2019; the high was 283.6 in 2013.
- Grade 4 reading scores averaged 214.3 in 2024, −5.1 points from 2019; the high was 221.4 in 2015.
- 27% of eighth graders scored at or above Proficient in math in 2024, and 29% in reading.
- Grade 8 math scores were lower in 2024 than in 2019 in every state and the District of Columbia.
- 36.9% of adults 25 and over held a bachelor's degree in 2024, up from 27.7% in 2008.
- Tuition and school fees cost 13.2× what they did in 1980 by Sep 2026; consumer prices overall rose 4.1×.
- Americans owed $1.8T in student loans at the end of Q4 2024.
Test scores
Are students reading and doing math better or worse than before?
The National Assessment of Educational Progress tests samples of fourth and eighth graders in every state on the same scales over time, so scores can be compared across years and states. Figures are for public schools.
Reading scores
Average, 0–500 scale
- Grade 4
- Grade 8
Source: NAEP (Nation's Report Card)
Proficiency
What share of students meet NAEP's Proficient benchmark?
NAEP Proficient means solid command of challenging grade-level material. It is a higher bar than most states' own definitions of grade level, so these shares are lower than state test results.
At or above Proficient
Share of public school students
- Grade 4 math
- Grade 8 math
- Grade 4 reading
- Grade 8 reading
Source: NAEP (Nation's Report Card)
Educational attainment
How many adults have finished high school and college?
Educational attainment
Share of adults 25 and over
- High school diploma or more
- Bachelor's degree or more
Source: American Community Survey 1-year
College costs
How much have tuition prices risen, and how much do Americans owe?
The tuition index tracks published prices for college tuition, school fees, and child care, before grants and scholarships. Student loans include federal and private loans.
Tuition against all prices
Price index, 1980 = 100
- Tuition, school fees, and child care
- All consumer prices
Source: BLS and Federal Reserve via FRED
Student loans outstanding
Quarterly, nominal dollars
Source: BLS and Federal Reserve via FRED
Across the states
How do the states compare? Pick a measure to map it; sort the table by any column.
Grade 8 math, most Proficient
States, 2024
- Massachusetts37.2%
- New Jersey36.8%
- Wisconsin36.5%
- Utah35.1%
- Minnesota34.0%
- South Dakota33.3%
- Colorado32.5%
- Nebraska32.5%
- Illinois32.3%
- Montana32.1%
Source: NAEP (Nation's Report Card)
Grade 8 math, largest declines
States, points lost on the average score, 2019–2024
- Delaware13.6
- New Mexico12.6
- Virginia12.1
- Washington12.1
- Oklahoma12.0
- Maryland11.9
- Oregon11.6
- West Virginia11.5
- Florida11.3
- Massachusetts11.0
Source: NAEP (Nation's Report Card)
Grade 4 math, at or above Proficient
2024 · NAEP
- 23.3% – 32.8%
- 32.8% – 36.4%
- 36.4% – 38.1%
- 38.1% – 40.0%
- 40.0% – 41.7%
- 41.7% – 42.7%
- 42.7% – 51.2%
Shades split states into sevenths by rank.
View and sort the full state data table
| 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2019–2024 | 2024 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts | 51.2% | 37.2% | 40.4% | 39.7% | 246.5 | 283.5 | 224.8 | 268.0 | -11.0 | 48.3% | 91.4% |
| Wyoming | 45.5% | 30.0% | 35.8% | 29.4% | 243.4 | 278.3 | 221.9 | 260.0 | -8.0 | 32.3% | 94.4% |
| Utah | 45.2% | 35.1% | 36.3% | 31.5% | 241.5 | 281.8 | 219.3 | 261.2 | -3.1 | 39.1% | 93.6% |
| Florida | 44.8% | 21.1% | 33.0% | 25.3% | 243.4 | 267.2 | 218.2 | 252.9 | -11.3 | 35.8% | 90.4% |
| Minnesota | 44.8% | 34.0% | 30.7% | 28.0% | 240.7 | 282.1 | 214.4 | 260.1 | -8.7 | 40.0% | 94.2% |
| New Jersey | 43.9% | 36.8% | 38.3% | 38.5% | 240.1 | 281.7 | 221.6 | 266.0 | -10.1 | 44.6% | 90.4% |
| Indiana | 43.0% | 30.8% | 34.5% | 33.4% | 240.3 | 278.2 | 220.1 | 261.7 | -7.4 | 30.7% | 90.6% |
| North Dakota | 43.0% | 29.5% | 28.7% | 24.9% | 241.3 | 279.8 | 215.5 | 257.4 | -5.8 | 34.0% | 94.2% |
| Texas | 42.7% | 23.7% | 27.5% | 25.0% | 240.5 | 269.4 | 211.9 | 252.3 | -10.3 | 35.2% | 86.7% |
| New Hampshire | 42.6% | 32.0% | 36.2% | 33.8% | 241.6 | 279.7 | 221.5 | 263.9 | -7.5 | 41.5% | 95.1% |
| Ohio | 42.6% | 32.1% | 32.4% | 31.5% | 239.4 | 278.8 | 216.0 | 260.4 | -6.9 | 32.4% | 92.2% |
| South Dakota | 42.5% | 33.3% | 28.0% | 28.8% | 239.9 | 281.1 | 214.1 | 259.9 | -6.0 | 34.2% | 94.0% |
| Hawaii | 42.1% | 23.2% | 31.6% | 29.1% | 239.3 | 270.0 | 215.8 | 257.3 | -5.3 | 37.8% | 93.7% |
| Wisconsin | 42.1% | 36.5% | 31.3% | 31.1% | 239.3 | 282.6 | 215.3 | 260.1 | -6.1 | 34.6% | 93.7% |
| Connecticut | 41.9% | 31.9% | 36.2% | 35.4% | 239.1 | 276.7 | 219.2 | 263.1 | -9.5 | 42.6% | 91.8% |
| Tennessee | 41.7% | 30.5% | 31.8% | 31.1% | 239.6 | 276.0 | 215.1 | 259.0 | -4.1 | 32.4% | 90.6% |
| Colorado | 41.6% | 32.5% | 35.7% | 34.8% | 239.1 | 278.1 | 220.9 | 264.5 | -6.6 | 47.8% | 93.2% |
| Pennsylvania | 41.4% | 31.4% | 32.9% | 30.8% | 238.2 | 276.2 | 215.8 | 259.1 | -8.8 | 36.4% | 92.4% |
| North Carolina | 41.3% | 31.5% | 30.1% | 26.9% | 238.9 | 275.8 | 213.4 | 254.9 | -7.9 | 37.1% | 90.9% |
| Idaho | 40.7% | 30.9% | 31.9% | 32.0% | 238.4 | 278.1 | 215.7 | 260.7 | -7.8 | 33.0% | 92.5% |
| Montana | 40.4% | 32.1% | 31.9% | 31.1% | 238.5 | 279.1 | 217.2 | 260.5 | -4.9 | 36.3% | 94.6% |
| South Carolina | 40.0% | 23.7% | 32.5% | 25.8% | 237.6 | 268.0 | 214.9 | 253.7 | -8.4 | 33.3% | 91.0% |
| Virginia | 40.0% | 28.5% | 30.7% | 29.0% | 237.9 | 275.0 | 214.1 | 256.3 | -12.1 | 43.3% | 91.7% |
| Nebraska | 39.9% | 32.5% | 28.0% | 27.5% | 238.2 | 279.9 | 211.7 | 256.1 | -5.1 | 35.4% | 92.7% |
| Washington | 39.8% | 29.5% | 32.0% | 30.5% | 237.6 | 273.7 | 215.7 | 259.3 | -12.1 | 41.0% | 92.3% |
| Kansas | 39.6% | 26.3% | 28.3% | 25.1% | 237.2 | 274.1 | 213.1 | 255.5 | -8.1 | 36.1% | 92.0% |
| Iowa | 38.9% | 27.2% | 29.2% | 31.1% | 237.0 | 274.8 | 214.6 | 260.7 | -6.9 | 32.1% | 93.0% |
| Kentucky | 38.4% | 24.3% | 32.7% | 28.6% | 237.8 | 270.8 | 218.0 | 258.0 | -7.3 | 27.9% | 89.0% |
| Rhode Island | 38.4% | 26.0% | 32.6% | 30.4% | 237.3 | 269.8 | 216.3 | 257.8 | -5.9 | 39.0% | 90.4% |
| Illinois | 38.1% | 32.3% | 30.4% | 33.0% | 236.1 | 277.4 | 214.2 | 261.6 | -5.2 | 39.2% | 90.7% |
| Mississippi | 37.8% | 21.6% | 32.0% | 22.8% | 239.2 | 269.1 | 218.5 | 253.5 | -4.6 | 27.0% | 88.0% |
| Georgia | 37.7% | 23.7% | 30.4% | 31.2% | 236.1 | 268.7 | 214.4 | 259.3 | -10.8 | 36.3% | 89.8% |
| Maryland | 37.4% | 24.7% | 33.6% | 33.1% | 234.1 | 268.2 | 215.6 | 258.3 | -11.9 | 44.7% | 91.4% |
| Michigan | 37.2% | 23.9% | 24.6% | 24.3% | 235.2 | 270.0 | 209.1 | 255.1 | -10.3 | 33.3% | 92.2% |
| Alabama | 36.9% | 18.4% | 28.0% | 21.3% | 236.4 | 261.8 | 213.2 | 249.6 | -6.9 | 29.9% | 89.6% |
| New York | 36.6% | 26.2% | 30.9% | 30.9% | 234.2 | 270.9 | 214.6 | 256.9 | -9.5 | 41.2% | 88.0% |
| Missouri | 36.4% | 23.0% | 27.2% | 26.5% | 235.0 | 270.4 | 211.9 | 255.3 | -10.4 | 33.5% | 92.0% |
| Nevada | 35.9% | 20.2% | 30.0% | 26.0% | 233.2 | 265.2 | 213.1 | 253.3 | -8.6 | 28.5% | 87.7% |
| Vermont | 35.7% | 28.5% | 30.5% | 29.2% | 234.8 | 275.6 | 212.7 | 257.3 | -11.0 | 45.1% | 94.7% |
| California | 34.9% | 25.3% | 28.7% | 28.0% | 233.0 | 268.8 | 211.7 | 254.4 | -6.8 | 38.1% | 84.9% |
| Delaware | 34.9% | 19.3% | 26.5% | 23.5% | 233.2 | 263.1 | 209.5 | 249.5 | -13.6 | 36.0% | 91.8% |
| Louisiana | 34.8% | 20.8% | 31.8% | 27.2% | 234.5 | 266.8 | 216.0 | 256.5 | -4.8 | 27.8% | 88.2% |
| Arizona | 33.8% | 25.8% | 26.4% | 25.4% | 232.4 | 269.7 | 208.1 | 254.3 | -10.2 | 34.7% | 89.7% |
| District of Columbia | 32.8% | 20.1% | 29.6% | 24.8% | 230.6 | 261.5 | 209.2 | 251.3 | -7.7 | 65.5% | 92.0% |
| Maine | 32.6% | 24.5% | 26.1% | 26.2% | 233.1 | 272.6 | 209.6 | 255.0 | -9.8 | 37.1% | 94.8% |
| Arkansas | 31.3% | 19.8% | 28.1% | 25.3% | 230.3 | 266.2 | 209.7 | 254.8 | -8.2 | 27.1% | 89.3% |
| Oklahoma | 31.3% | 17.4% | 22.7% | 20.5% | 232.6 | 264.5 | 207.3 | 248.8 | -12.0 | 29.3% | 90.2% |
| West Virginia | 31.2% | 17.8% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 231.5 | 260.8 | 205.9 | 247.4 | -11.5 | 24.4% | 90.1% |
| Oregon | 30.9% | 23.7% | 26.6% | 27.0% | 228.7 | 267.9 | 207.0 | 254.8 | -11.6 | 37.8% | 92.3% |
| Alaska | 29.9% | 21.5% | 21.7% | 21.7% | 225.9 | 264.0 | 201.6 | 246.4 | -10.3 | 32.8% | 93.4% |
| New Mexico | 23.3% | 13.9% | 20.3% | 18.5% | 223.8 | 256.2 | 200.6 | 245.1 | -12.6 | 31.8% | 87.9% |
Sources and methods
Every figure on this page comes from the datasets below.
education
National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP)
National Center for Education Statistics
Used here for: math and reading scores and proficiency, nationally and by state
Every two years (math and reading) · 1996 – 2024 · 5,080 values
Last refreshed Oct 14, 2026
demographics
Language, Education, and Income (ACS 1-year)
U.S. Census Bureau
Used here for: high school and college attainment, nationally and by state
Annual (each September) · 2008 – 2024 · 6,720 values
Last refreshed Oct 12, 2026
education
College Costs and Student Debt
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED), from the Federal Reserve Board and BLS
Used here for: tuition prices and student loans
Quarterly · Dec 1977 – Sep 2026 · 661 values
Last refreshed Oct 14, 2026
economy
U.S. Economic Indicators
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED), from BLS, BEA, Census, the Federal Reserve, and the University of Michigan
Used here for: overall consumer prices, to compare with tuition
Monthly · 1939 – Q2 2026 · 23,511 values
Last refreshed Oct 14, 2026
Education by race, language, and income is on Demographics. Browse all datasets