Worldview

United States

Education

How well American students read and do math, how many adults finish high school and college, and what college costs — from the Nation's Report Card, the Census Bureau, and the Federal Reserve.

Math scores

Average NAEP score, 0–500 scale

  • Grade 4
  • Grade 8
2202402602803001996200320072011201520192024Last test before the pandemic237.3272.2

Source: NAEP (Nation's Report Card)

At a glance

Grade 8 math, Proficient

26.9%

At or above NAEP Proficient, public schools

2024

Grade 4 reading, Proficient

30.5%

At or above NAEP Proficient, public schools

2024

Bachelor's degree or more

36.9%

Adults 25 and over

2024

Student loans owed

$1.8T

Outstanding, end of quarter

Q4 2024

Key findings

  • Grade 8 math scores averaged 272.2 in 2024, −8.8 points from 2019; the high was 283.6 in 2013.
  • Grade 4 reading scores averaged 214.3 in 2024, −5.1 points from 2019; the high was 221.4 in 2015.
  • 27% of eighth graders scored at or above Proficient in math in 2024, and 29% in reading.
  • Grade 8 math scores were lower in 2024 than in 2019 in every state and the District of Columbia.
  • 36.9% of adults 25 and over held a bachelor's degree in 2024, up from 27.7% in 2008.
  • Tuition and school fees cost 13.2× what they did in 1980 by Sep 2026; consumer prices overall rose 4.1×.
  • Americans owed $1.8T in student loans at the end of Q4 2024.

Test scores

Are students reading and doing math better or worse than before?

The National Assessment of Educational Progress tests samples of fourth and eighth graders in every state on the same scales over time, so scores can be compared across years and states. Figures are for public schools.

Reading scores

Average, 0–500 scale

  • Grade 4
  • Grade 8
2002202402602801998200320072011201520192024Last test before the pandemic214.3256.7

Source: NAEP (Nation's Report Card)

Proficiency

What share of students meet NAEP's Proficient benchmark?

NAEP Proficient means solid command of challenging grade-level material. It is a higher bar than most states' own definitions of grade level, so these shares are lower than state test results.

At or above Proficient

Share of public school students

  • Grade 4 math
  • Grade 8 math
  • Grade 4 reading
  • Grade 8 reading
02040601996200220072013201939.4%26.9%30.5%28.7%

Source: NAEP (Nation's Report Card)

Educational attainment

How many adults have finished high school and college?

Educational attainment

Share of adults 25 and over

  • High school diploma or more
  • Bachelor's degree or more
025507510020082011201420172021202489.9%36.9%

Source: American Community Survey 1-year

College costs

How much have tuition prices risen, and how much do Americans owe?

The tuition index tracks published prices for college tuition, school fees, and child care, before grants and scholarships. Student loans include federal and private loans.

Tuition against all prices

Price index, 1980 = 100

  • Tuition, school fees, and child care
  • All consumer prices
05001K1.5K19801987199420012008201520221,317.4408.2

Source: BLS and Federal Reserve via FRED

Student loans outstanding

Quarterly, nominal dollars

0500B1T1.5T2T2006200920122015201820212024$1,777,101,970,000

Source: BLS and Federal Reserve via FRED

Across the states

How do the states compare? Pick a measure to map it; sort the table by any column.

Grade 8 math, most Proficient

States, 2024

  1. Massachusetts37.2%
  2. New Jersey36.8%
  3. Wisconsin36.5%
  4. Utah35.1%
  5. Minnesota34.0%
  6. South Dakota33.3%
  7. Colorado32.5%
  8. Nebraska32.5%
  9. Illinois32.3%
  10. Montana32.1%

Source: NAEP (Nation's Report Card)

Grade 8 math, largest declines

States, points lost on the average score, 2019–2024

  1. Delaware13.6
  2. New Mexico12.6
  3. Virginia12.1
  4. Washington12.1
  5. Oklahoma12.0
  6. Maryland11.9
  7. Oregon11.6
  8. West Virginia11.5
  9. Florida11.3
  10. Massachusetts11.0

Source: NAEP (Nation's Report Card)

AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

Grade 4 math, at or above Proficient

2024 · NAEP

  • 23.3% – 32.8%
  • 32.8% – 36.4%
  • 36.4% – 38.1%
  • 38.1% – 40.0%
  • 40.0% – 41.7%
  • 41.7% – 42.7%
  • 42.7% – 51.2%

Shades split states into sevenths by rank.

View and sort the full state data table
202420242024202420242024202420242019–202420242024
Massachusetts51.2%37.2%40.4%39.7%246.5283.5224.8268.0-11.048.3%91.4%
Wyoming45.5%30.0%35.8%29.4%243.4278.3221.9260.0-8.032.3%94.4%
Utah45.2%35.1%36.3%31.5%241.5281.8219.3261.2-3.139.1%93.6%
Florida44.8%21.1%33.0%25.3%243.4267.2218.2252.9-11.335.8%90.4%
Minnesota44.8%34.0%30.7%28.0%240.7282.1214.4260.1-8.740.0%94.2%
New Jersey43.9%36.8%38.3%38.5%240.1281.7221.6266.0-10.144.6%90.4%
Indiana43.0%30.8%34.5%33.4%240.3278.2220.1261.7-7.430.7%90.6%
North Dakota43.0%29.5%28.7%24.9%241.3279.8215.5257.4-5.834.0%94.2%
Texas42.7%23.7%27.5%25.0%240.5269.4211.9252.3-10.335.2%86.7%
New Hampshire42.6%32.0%36.2%33.8%241.6279.7221.5263.9-7.541.5%95.1%
Ohio42.6%32.1%32.4%31.5%239.4278.8216.0260.4-6.932.4%92.2%
South Dakota42.5%33.3%28.0%28.8%239.9281.1214.1259.9-6.034.2%94.0%
Hawaii42.1%23.2%31.6%29.1%239.3270.0215.8257.3-5.337.8%93.7%
Wisconsin42.1%36.5%31.3%31.1%239.3282.6215.3260.1-6.134.6%93.7%
Connecticut41.9%31.9%36.2%35.4%239.1276.7219.2263.1-9.542.6%91.8%
Tennessee41.7%30.5%31.8%31.1%239.6276.0215.1259.0-4.132.4%90.6%
Colorado41.6%32.5%35.7%34.8%239.1278.1220.9264.5-6.647.8%93.2%
Pennsylvania41.4%31.4%32.9%30.8%238.2276.2215.8259.1-8.836.4%92.4%
North Carolina41.3%31.5%30.1%26.9%238.9275.8213.4254.9-7.937.1%90.9%
Idaho40.7%30.9%31.9%32.0%238.4278.1215.7260.7-7.833.0%92.5%
Montana40.4%32.1%31.9%31.1%238.5279.1217.2260.5-4.936.3%94.6%
South Carolina40.0%23.7%32.5%25.8%237.6268.0214.9253.7-8.433.3%91.0%
Virginia40.0%28.5%30.7%29.0%237.9275.0214.1256.3-12.143.3%91.7%
Nebraska39.9%32.5%28.0%27.5%238.2279.9211.7256.1-5.135.4%92.7%
Washington39.8%29.5%32.0%30.5%237.6273.7215.7259.3-12.141.0%92.3%
Kansas39.6%26.3%28.3%25.1%237.2274.1213.1255.5-8.136.1%92.0%
Iowa38.9%27.2%29.2%31.1%237.0274.8214.6260.7-6.932.1%93.0%
Kentucky38.4%24.3%32.7%28.6%237.8270.8218.0258.0-7.327.9%89.0%
Rhode Island38.4%26.0%32.6%30.4%237.3269.8216.3257.8-5.939.0%90.4%
Illinois38.1%32.3%30.4%33.0%236.1277.4214.2261.6-5.239.2%90.7%
Mississippi37.8%21.6%32.0%22.8%239.2269.1218.5253.5-4.627.0%88.0%
Georgia37.7%23.7%30.4%31.2%236.1268.7214.4259.3-10.836.3%89.8%
Maryland37.4%24.7%33.6%33.1%234.1268.2215.6258.3-11.944.7%91.4%
Michigan37.2%23.9%24.6%24.3%235.2270.0209.1255.1-10.333.3%92.2%
Alabama36.9%18.4%28.0%21.3%236.4261.8213.2249.6-6.929.9%89.6%
New York36.6%26.2%30.9%30.9%234.2270.9214.6256.9-9.541.2%88.0%
Missouri36.4%23.0%27.2%26.5%235.0270.4211.9255.3-10.433.5%92.0%
Nevada35.9%20.2%30.0%26.0%233.2265.2213.1253.3-8.628.5%87.7%
Vermont35.7%28.5%30.5%29.2%234.8275.6212.7257.3-11.045.1%94.7%
California34.9%25.3%28.7%28.0%233.0268.8211.7254.4-6.838.1%84.9%
Delaware34.9%19.3%26.5%23.5%233.2263.1209.5249.5-13.636.0%91.8%
Louisiana34.8%20.8%31.8%27.2%234.5266.8216.0256.5-4.827.8%88.2%
Arizona33.8%25.8%26.4%25.4%232.4269.7208.1254.3-10.234.7%89.7%
District of Columbia32.8%20.1%29.6%24.8%230.6261.5209.2251.3-7.765.5%92.0%
Maine32.6%24.5%26.1%26.2%233.1272.6209.6255.0-9.837.1%94.8%
Arkansas31.3%19.8%28.1%25.3%230.3266.2209.7254.8-8.227.1%89.3%
Oklahoma31.3%17.4%22.7%20.5%232.6264.5207.3248.8-12.029.3%90.2%
West Virginia31.2%17.8%24.6%20.8%231.5260.8205.9247.4-11.524.4%90.1%
Oregon30.9%23.7%26.6%27.0%228.7267.9207.0254.8-11.637.8%92.3%
Alaska29.9%21.5%21.7%21.7%225.9264.0201.6246.4-10.332.8%93.4%
New Mexico23.3%13.9%20.3%18.5%223.8256.2200.6245.1-12.631.8%87.9%

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from the datasets below.

Education by race, language, and income is on Demographics. Browse all datasets