United States
Guns
How many Americans die from gunshot wounds and how, who owns guns, and what Americans think gun laws should be — from death certificates and six decades of polling.
Firearm deaths
By intent, since 1999
- All firearm deaths
- Suicides
- Homicides
Source: CDC NCHS death certificates
At a glance
Firearm deaths
42.3K
All intents
2025
Suicides
66.3%
Share of firearm deaths
2025
Gun in the home
42.0%
Adults, Gallup
2025
Want stricter gun laws
60.0%
Laws on gun sales, Gallup
2025
Key findings
- 42,348 people died from gunshot wounds in 2025: 28,060 suicides (66%) and 12,857 homicides (30%).
- The firearm death rate was 12.6 per 100,000 residents in 2025, against 10.4 in 1999.
- 74% of homicides in 2025 were committed with a firearm.
- Mississippi had the highest firearm death rate in 2024 (27.6 per 100,000) and Hawaii the lowest (3.9).
- 42% of Americans told Gallup in 2025 that they have a gun in their home; 49% said so in 1959.
- 60% said laws covering gun sales should be more strict in 2025, 27% kept as they are, and 12% less strict.
- 52% favored a ban on semi-automatic "assault rifles" in 2024.
Firearm deaths
How many Americans die from guns, and how many of those deaths are suicides or homicides?
Deaths are counted from death certificates by the cause the medical examiner or coroner records. Through 2016 they come from CDC's final injury mortality tables; from 2019 they come from CDC's injury dashboard, with the latest year provisional. CDC publishes neither series for 2017 and 2018, so the lines break there. Rates are deaths per 100,000 residents.
Firearm death rate
Per 100,000 residents
- All firearm deaths
- Suicides
- Homicides
Source: CDC NCHS death certificates
Homicides committed with a gun
Share of all homicides
Source: CDC NCHS death certificates
Firearm deaths by intent
2016
- Suicide22.9K
- Homicide14.4K
- Unintentional495
- Undetermined300
- Legal intervention510
Source: CDC NCHS injury mortality
Who dies
How does the firearm death rate vary with age?
Firearm death rate by age
All intents, per 100,000 people in each age group, 2016
- Under 150.8
- 15–2417.2
- 25–4416.4
- 45–6412.3
- 65–7411.4
- 75+14.6
Source: CDC NCHS injury mortality
Gun ownership
How many Americans own a gun or live with one?
Ownership is self-reported in Gallup's annual crime poll, so it counts households and adults, not the number of guns.
Gun ownership
Share of adults
- Gun in the home
- Personally own a gun
Source: Gallup
Opinion on gun laws
Do Americans want stricter or looser gun laws?
Across the states
How do the states compare? Pick a measure to map it; sort the table by any column.
Highest firearm death rates
States, per 100,000, 2024
- Mississippi27.6
- New Mexico26.6
- Alaska24.8
- Wyoming24.5
- Alabama23.7
- Louisiana22.5
- District of Columbia21.8
- Montana21.8
- Arkansas20.8
- Tennessee20.3
Source: CDC NCHS death certificates
Lowest firearm death rates
States, per 100,000, 2024
- Hawaii3.9
- Massachusetts4.1
- New Jersey4.2
- New York4.6
- Rhode Island5.0
- Connecticut6.2
- California7.3
- Minnesota10.1
- New Hampshire10.8
- Nebraska11.0
Source: CDC NCHS death certificates
Firearm deaths per 100,000
2024 · CDC NCHS
- 3.9 – 10.1
- 10.1 – 12.1
- 12.1 – 13.2
- 13.2 – 15.9
- 15.9 – 18.0
- 18.0 – 20.8
- 20.8 – 27.6
Shades split states into sevenths by rank.
View and sort the full state data table
| 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | Apr 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi | 27.6 | 810 | 10.6 | 16.0 | 25.8 |
| New Mexico | 26.6 | 563 | 15.0 | 9.7 | 21.7 |
| Alaska | 24.8 | 182 | 19.2 | 4.5 | 26.2 |
| Wyoming | 24.5 | 143 | 21.1 | 1.9 | 25.3 |
| Alabama | 23.7 | 1,212 | 12.2 | 11.0 | 21.7 |
| Louisiana | 22.5 | 1,031 | 9.7 | 12.3 | 19.9 |
| District of Columbia | 21.8 | 148 | 1.9 | 19.7 | 14.0 |
| Montana | 21.8 | 247 | 18.7 | 2.2 | 23.6 |
| Arkansas | 20.8 | 638 | 13.1 | 6.9 | 18.5 |
| Tennessee | 20.3 | 1,448 | 11.5 | 8.1 | 18.9 |
| Missouri | 19.9 | 1,234 | 11.8 | 7.4 | 20.1 |
| South Carolina | 19.8 | 1,064 | 11.4 | 7.8 | 18.7 |
| Oklahoma | 19.6 | 794 | 13.8 | 5.0 | 17.6 |
| Kentucky | 19.2 | 870 | 12.6 | 5.9 | 16.9 |
| Nevada | 18.2 | 582 | 12.6 | 5.3 | 16.8 |
| Georgia | 18.0 | 1,985 | 10.1 | 7.4 | 16.7 |
| Arizona | 17.9 | 1,331 | 12.6 | 4.4 | 18.1 |
| Indiana | 17.4 | 1,196 | 11.2 | 5.5 | 14.6 |
| South Dakota | 17.3 | 159 | 12.7 | 3.2 | 15.3 |
| North Carolina | 16.9 | 1,835 | 9.8 | 6.3 | 16.2 |
| Idaho | 16.8 | 331 | 14.6 | 1.3 | 15.9 |
| Colorado | 16.4 | 961 | 12.1 | 3.6 | 15.5 |
| West Virginia | 15.9 | 281 | 11.5 | 3.6 | 16.0 |
| Oregon | 15.7 | 663 | 12.4 | 2.8 | 15.0 |
| Kansas | 15.2 | 446 | 10.7 | 4.2 | 16.2 |
| Ohio | 14.8 | 1,745 | 9.5 | 4.9 | 13.9 |
| Texas | 14.4 | 4,389 | 9.1 | 4.8 | 13.7 |
| Florida | 14.1 | 3,191 | 9.9 | 3.9 | 12.6 |
| Utah | 13.3 | 454 | 11.1 | 1.7 | 13.3 |
| Virginia | 13.2 | 1,153 | 8.4 | 4.5 | 12.4 |
| Maine | 13.0 | 181 | 11.2 | 1.1 | 12.9 |
| Illinois | 12.5 | 1,563 | 5.2 | 6.9 | 10.5 |
| Pennsylvania | 12.5 | 1,624 | 8.3 | 3.9 | 11.2 |
| Wisconsin | 12.4 | 735 | 8.6 | 3.5 | 13.4 |
| Michigan | 12.2 | 1,228 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 12.4 |
| Iowa | 12.1 | 389 | 9.9 | 2.1 | 11.4 |
| North Dakota | 12.1 | 95 | 10.3 | 1.4 | 13.0 |
| Delaware | 11.9 | 123 | 6.9 | 4.8 | 11.4 |
| Vermont | 11.7 | 76 | 9.4 | 1.9 | 13.7 |
| Washington | 11.7 | 915 | 8.3 | 3.0 | 11.9 |
| Maryland | 11.6 | 716 | 4.9 | 6.5 | 9.7 |
| Nebraska | 11.0 | 218 | 8.6 | 2.2 | 10.7 |
| New Hampshire | 10.8 | 152 | 9.5 | 0.8 | 11.1 |
| Minnesota | 10.1 | 582 | 7.3 | 2.5 | 9.4 |
| California | 7.3 | 2,853 | 3.9 | 3.1 | 6.7 |
| Connecticut | 6.2 | 224 | 4.1 | 1.9 | 4.5 |
| Rhode Island | 5.0 | 55 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 4.1 |
| New York | 4.6 | 896 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 4.2 |
| New Jersey | 4.2 | 393 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 4.0 |
| Massachusetts | 4.1 | 287 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 3.5 |
| Hawaii | 3.9 | 56 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 3.8 |
Sources and methods
Every figure on this page comes from the datasets below.
crime
Homicide and Firearm Deaths
CDC National Center for Injury Prevention and Control
Used here for: firearm deaths, suicides, and homicides since 2019, nationally and by state
Monthly · 2019 – Apr 2026 · 66,924 values
Last refreshed Oct 12, 2026
guns
Firearm Injury Deaths, 1999–2016
CDC National Center for Health Statistics
Used here for: firearm deaths by intent and age, 1999–2016
Discontinued (final year 2016) · 1999 – 2016 · 270 values
Last refreshed Oct 14, 2026
guns
Gallup Polling on Guns
Gallup
Used here for: gun ownership and opinion on gun laws
Annual (each October) · 1959 – 2025 · 195 values
Last refreshed Oct 14, 2026
Murders and other crimes reported to police are on Crime. Browse all datasets