United States
Family
How many children Americans have, when and whether they marry, and the households children grow up in — nationally back to 1909 and by state since 2008.
Births per woman
Total fertility rate, since 1960
- United States
- France
- Japan
- World
Source: World Bank, total fertility rate
At a glance
Births per woman
1.63
Total fertility rate · replacement is about 2.1
2024
Births per year
3.6M
12 months to July 1
2025
▲ +0.3% vs 2024
Marriage rate
16.7
Women married in the past year, per 1,000 women 15+
2024
Children with married parents
70.2%
Own children under 18
2024
Key findings
- The U.S. total fertility rate was 1.63 births per woman in 2024, below the replacement level of about 2.1 every year since 2008; it peaked at 3.65 in 1960.
- There were 53.8 births per 1,000 women aged 15–44 in 2024, the lowest since the series began in 1909, against 126.8 in 1909.
- 16.7 of every 1,000 women married in 2024 (17.9 in 2008); the divorce rate fell from 10.5 to 6.9.
- The median age at first marriage reached 28.8 for women and 30.8 for men in 2024, up from 26.2 for women in 2008.
- 35% of people 15 and over had never married in 2024, up from 31% in 2008.
- 70% of children lived with married parents in 2024; 22% lived with a single mother.
- 30% of women who gave birth in the year before the 2024 survey were unmarried.
Fertility and births
How many children are Americans having, and how does that compare with other countries?
The total fertility rate is how many children a woman would have over her life at today's birth rates by age. About 2.1 keeps a population steady without migration. The general fertility rate counts births per 1,000 women aged 15–44 in a single year.
Births per woman by country
2024
- Israel2.87
- World2.19
- India1.96
- Mexico1.89
- United States1.63
- France1.61
- United Kingdom1.55
- Australia1.48
- Germany1.36
- Canada1.25
Source: World Bank, total fertility rate
General fertility rate since 1909
Births per 1,000 women aged 15–44
Source: NCHS births and fertility rates
Births per year
United States
- Registered births (NCHS)
- Births, 12 months to July 1 (Census estimates)
Source: NCHS births and fertility rates
Marriage and divorce
Are Americans marrying less, later, and divorcing less?
Marriage and divorce rates
Per 1,000 women 15 and over, past 12 months
- Marriage rate
- Divorce rate
Source: American Community Survey 1-year
Median age at first marriage
Years
- Women
- Men
Source: American Community Survey 1-year
Marital status
Share of people 15 and over
- Married
- Never married
- Divorced
Source: American Community Survey 1-year
Children's families
What share of children live with married parents, and how many births are to unmarried mothers?
Who children live with
Own children under 18, by family type
- Married parents
- Single mother
- Single father
Source: American Community Survey 1-year
Births to unmarried mothers
Share of women with a birth in the past 12 months
Source: American Community Survey 1-year
Most children with married parents
States
- Utah83.5%
- Idaho78.8%
- North Dakota77.8%
- Montana77.2%
- Colorado75.8%
- South Dakota75.8%
- Washington75.7%
- New Hampshire75.5%
- Kansas75.3%
- Nebraska75.1%
Source: American Community Survey 1-year
Fewest children with married parents
States
- District of Columbia52.5%
- Louisiana59.2%
- New Mexico60.4%
- Mississippi60.7%
- Nevada64.5%
- Rhode Island65.4%
- Alabama65.9%
- Delaware66.2%
- Georgia67.5%
- Arkansas67.8%
Source: American Community Survey 1-year
Households
How are American households made up?
Household types
Share of households
- Married couples
- One person living alone
- Single-householder families
Source: American Community Survey 1-year
Highest birth rates
Births per 1,000 residents · states
- Utah13.3
- Texas12.4
- North Dakota12.3
- South Dakota12.1
- Nebraska12.1
- Alaska12.0
- Oklahoma11.8
- Idaho11.8
- Tennessee11.6
- Kansas11.6
Source: Census population estimates
Across the states
How do the states compare? Pick a measure to map it; sort the table by any column.
Births per 1,000 residents
2025 · Census population estimates
- 7.7 – 9.5
- 9.5 – 9.9
- 9.9 – 10.4
- 10.4 – 10.8
- 10.8 – 11.2
- 11.2 – 11.6
- 11.6 – 13.3
Shades split states into sevenths by rank.
View and sort the full state data table
| 2025 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah | 13.3 | 57.6 | 12.8% | 54.7% | 33.2% | 8.5% | 24.6 | 7.6 | 25.2 | 27.2 | 83.5% | 11.8% | 57.4% | 20.7% | 2.91 |
| Texas | 12.4 | 51.6 | 30.8% | 50.8% | 34.8% | 9.7% | 19.3 | 7.8 | 27.9 | 30.4 | 69.8% | 23.2% | 48.7% | 26.3% | 2.68 |
| North Dakota | 12.3 | 61.2 | 21.6% | 51.6% | 32.9% | 10.1% | 20.0 | 7.6 | 26.0 | 28.3 | 77.8% | 16.4% | 45.4% | 34.1% | 2.19 |
| South Dakota | 12.1 | 56.7 | 24.8% | 53.3% | 31.6% | 10.0% | 20.3 | 8.7 | 26.2 | 27.5 | 75.8% | 16.2% | 49.3% | 31.4% | 2.33 |
| Nebraska | 12.1 | 63.8 | 26.0% | 53.2% | 31.7% | 9.9% | 20.0 | 8.6 | 26.8 | 29.2 | 75.1% | 17.6% | 48.9% | 30.5% | 2.38 |
| Alaska | 12.0 | 68.6 | 27.8% | 50.8% | 35.1% | 10.5% | 20.2 | 9.3 | 25.5 | 28.3 | 72.1% | 19.4% | 49.5% | 28.1% | 2.59 |
| Oklahoma | 11.8 | 58.3 | 28.0% | 50.3% | 31.0% | 12.4% | 20.3 | 10.5 | 26.4 | 28.1 | 69.1% | 21.9% | 46.6% | 29.5% | 2.48 |
| Idaho | 11.8 | 55.3 | 22.2% | 54.7% | 29.0% | 11.6% | 21.3 | 6.1 | 25.4 | 28.2 | 78.8% | 14.8% | 54.6% | 24.0% | 2.60 |
| Tennessee | 11.6 | 50.4 | 28.7% | 50.8% | 31.4% | 11.5% | 19.8 | 8.1 | 27.1 | 28.7 | 70.0% | 23.1% | 46.7% | 29.4% | 2.42 |
| Kansas | 11.6 | 62.2 | 27.0% | 52.5% | 31.4% | 10.6% | 20.1 | 6.4 | 26.2 | 28.8 | 75.3% | 17.9% | 49.1% | 30.0% | 2.39 |
| Kentucky | 11.5 | 54.9 | 31.5% | 50.6% | 30.5% | 12.5% | 17.6 | 8.5 | 26.5 | 27.8 | 70.0% | 21.3% | 46.5% | 29.7% | 2.39 |
| Indiana | 11.5 | 49.9 | 31.7% | 49.9% | 32.4% | 11.8% | 18.8 | 7.6 | 27.5 | 29.5 | 68.8% | 22.6% | 46.6% | 29.9% | 2.43 |
| Arkansas | 11.4 | 63.7 | 34.9% | 51.5% | 29.6% | 12.4% | 17.9 | 9.2 | 25.8 | 27.2 | 67.8% | 24.9% | 47.3% | 29.7% | 2.41 |
| Iowa | 11.3 | 54.4 | 24.5% | 51.9% | 32.1% | 10.4% | 16.2 | 7.3 | 26.9 | 29.4 | 70.8% | 21.0% | 47.8% | 30.7% | 2.34 |
| Louisiana | 11.2 | 57.7 | 50.4% | 46.0% | 36.4% | 11.4% | 15.8 | 7.6 | 27.3 | 30.2 | 59.2% | 32.1% | 41.6% | 31.8% | 2.42 |
| Georgia | 11.2 | 50.8 | 32.6% | 48.8% | 35.4% | 10.8% | 17.9 | 7.3 | 28.8 | 30.8 | 67.5% | 26.1% | 46.7% | 27.7% | 2.59 |
| Mississippi | 11.2 | 58.9 | 43.2% | 47.9% | 33.9% | 11.4% | 16.3 | 9.0 | 26.5 | 27.5 | 60.7% | 33.3% | 43.4% | 30.3% | 2.43 |
| Alabama | 11.1 | 55.0 | 35.2% | 49.6% | 32.0% | 11.6% | 16.7 | 8.7 | 27.0 | 29.6 | 65.9% | 27.6% | 45.9% | 30.2% | 2.43 |
| North Carolina | 11.1 | 52.3 | 34.4% | 51.0% | 33.3% | 10.1% | 17.2 | 6.2 | 27.5 | 29.9 | 68.6% | 23.7% | 47.0% | 29.5% | 2.39 |
| Missouri | 10.9 | 51.5 | 27.0% | 50.4% | 32.0% | 11.6% | 16.8 | 6.8 | 26.8 | 29.2 | 71.1% | 20.4% | 46.5% | 31.0% | 2.37 |
| Colorado | 10.9 | 51.7 | 20.6% | 52.3% | 33.2% | 10.4% | 21.6 | 7.8 | 28.6 | 30.8 | 75.8% | 17.0% | 48.3% | 28.6% | 2.35 |
| South Carolina | 10.8 | 53.8 | 36.1% | 51.9% | 32.0% | 10.2% | 15.6 | 5.9 | 28.0 | 29.5 | 67.8% | 24.9% | 48.1% | 28.4% | 2.40 |
| Minnesota | 10.8 | 53.7 | 25.9% | 51.4% | 34.1% | 9.9% | 15.6 | 6.2 | 28.6 | 30.6 | 73.9% | 17.7% | 48.2% | 30.5% | 2.39 |
| Ohio | 10.7 | 51.5 | 31.6% | 48.8% | 33.8% | 11.4% | 15.3 | 6.8 | 27.5 | 30.1 | 68.0% | 24.2% | 44.6% | 31.9% | 2.35 |
| New Jersey | 10.6 | 54.0 | 26.3% | 50.9% | 35.6% | 8.2% | 16.6 | 5.5 | 29.8 | 31.6 | 73.0% | 20.7% | 49.8% | 26.2% | 2.63 |
| District of Columbia | 10.6 | 38.5 | 35.6% | 32.7% | 55.1% | 8.0% | 19.4 | 5.1 | 32.3 | 32.2 | 52.5% | 40.6% | 25.0% | 47.0% | 2.02 |
| Washington | 10.5 | 47.1 | 20.2% | 51.4% | 33.4% | 10.8% | 17.9 | 8.3 | 28.8 | 31.0 | 75.7% | 17.0% | 48.5% | 28.3% | 2.46 |
| Maryland | 10.4 | 49.9 | 28.9% | 47.9% | 36.9% | 9.8% | 16.5 | 6.4 | 29.6 | 32.2 | 70.5% | 22.0% | 45.5% | 29.6% | 2.55 |
| Virginia | 10.4 | 50.8 | 26.1% | 51.2% | 33.4% | 10.1% | 16.8 | 6.6 | 28.7 | 30.8 | 73.0% | 20.0% | 48.3% | 28.7% | 2.49 |
| Arizona | 10.4 | 46.2 | 33.0% | 48.9% | 34.6% | 11.1% | 17.9 | 7.0 | 28.4 | 30.9 | 69.8% | 21.4% | 46.6% | 27.5% | 2.49 |
| Wyoming | 10.3 | 62.1 | 22.5% | 55.9% | 28.0% | 10.7% | 19.7 | 10.7 | 25.9 | 28.7 | 73.9% | 19.0% | 49.9% | 29.9% | 2.24 |
| Hawaii | 10.2 | 60.5 | 33.5% | 49.3% | 35.0% | 9.8% | 13.7 | 6.4 | 29.7 | 30.9 | 70.7% | 20.8% | 49.0% | 25.9% | 2.85 |
| New York | 10.2 | 47.2 | 28.7% | 46.4% | 39.4% | 8.8% | 15.5 | 5.5 | 30.4 | 31.9 | 69.9% | 23.4% | 42.0% | 31.5% | 2.45 |
| California | 10.1 | 45.2 | 28.8% | 47.9% | 38.7% | 8.7% | 15.6 | 6.2 | 30.4 | 32.1 | 70.7% | 20.9% | 47.8% | 24.6% | 2.79 |
| Nevada | 9.9 | 47.0 | 40.4% | 46.5% | 35.7% | 12.8% | 18.4 | 9.3 | 30.0 | 31.7 | 64.5% | 25.2% | 43.5% | 28.3% | 2.61 |
| Montana | 9.9 | 47.0 | 26.7% | 52.0% | 31.1% | 11.1% | 17.2 | 6.2 | 28.0 | 30.5 | 77.2% | 15.0% | 49.0% | 30.5% | 2.36 |
| Wisconsin | 9.9 | 50.7 | 31.8% | 50.3% | 33.7% | 10.7% | 15.1 | 5.4 | 28.3 | 30.5 | 70.5% | 20.9% | 46.3% | 31.8% | 2.29 |
| Michigan | 9.9 | 49.4 | 33.6% | 48.6% | 34.7% | 10.8% | 15.5 | 5.9 | 28.7 | 31.0 | 69.8% | 22.1% | 45.9% | 31.1% | 2.40 |
| Illinois | 9.8 | 46.4 | 29.4% | 48.1% | 37.0% | 9.5% | 14.6 | 6.1 | 29.9 | 31.3 | 70.3% | 21.8% | 44.8% | 31.7% | 2.43 |
| Delaware | 9.8 | 50.0 | 38.2% | 49.3% | 33.6% | 10.9% | 10.8 | 7.5 | 29.7 | 31.1 | 66.2% | 25.0% | 47.6% | 27.4% | 2.49 |
| Pennsylvania | 9.7 | 47.7 | 28.1% | 49.5% | 34.8% | 9.5% | 15.0 | 6.2 | 29.3 | 30.9 | 70.4% | 22.0% | 46.1% | 31.1% | 2.36 |
| Florida | 9.7 | 46.9 | 33.9% | 49.6% | 32.0% | 12.1% | 15.8 | 7.3 | 29.3 | 31.2 | 68.0% | 24.0% | 46.9% | 28.0% | 2.50 |
| West Virginia | 9.6 | 48.0 | 35.6% | 50.8% | 28.9% | 12.7% | 16.5 | 8.0 | 26.8 | 27.7 | 68.4% | 23.1% | 47.2% | 30.4% | 2.32 |
| Massachusetts | 9.5 | 42.6 | 30.9% | 47.5% | 38.3% | 9.3% | 14.5 | 6.4 | 30.9 | 32.4 | 70.2% | 22.5% | 45.3% | 29.0% | 2.43 |
| New Mexico | 9.5 | 45.1 | 38.0% | 44.2% | 37.2% | 12.9% | 13.8 | 5.8 | 29.4 | 32.0 | 60.4% | 26.2% | 40.5% | 31.9% | 2.44 |
| Connecticut | 9.4 | 51.4 | 26.1% | 47.5% | 36.9% | 10.2% | 15.1 | 6.7 | 30.3 | 32.4 | 69.5% | 23.1% | 45.6% | 29.9% | 2.45 |
| Rhode Island | 9.0 | 34.6 | 28.9% | 45.3% | 38.6% | 10.4% | 12.4 | 7.4 | 30.9 | 32.2 | 65.4% | 25.7% | 43.2% | 31.7% | 2.38 |
| Oregon | 9.0 | 43.8 | 26.8% | 49.5% | 33.3% | 12.0% | 16.7 | 8.5 | 29.2 | 30.3 | 72.7% | 19.7% | 46.8% | 28.8% | 2.39 |
| New Hampshire | 8.4 | 48.3 | 24.3% | 51.5% | 30.8% | 11.9% | 13.6 | 7.9 | 30.0 | 32.4 | 75.5% | 16.6% | 50.3% | 28.6% | 2.40 |
| Maine | 8.3 | 38.4 | 32.1% | 51.8% | 29.4% | 12.9% | 12.2 | 5.1 | 28.0 | 30.5 | 72.7% | 18.5% | 47.7% | 30.7% | 2.21 |
| Vermont | 7.7 | 37.3 | 21.8% | 48.9% | 33.3% | 12.2% | 11.3 | 7.5 | 29.8 | 30.8 | 72.1% | 19.7% | 45.1% | 31.5% | 2.18 |
Sources and methods
Every figure on this page comes from the datasets below.
family
Births and Fertility Rates
National Center for Health Statistics (CDC)
Used here for: births and the general fertility rate since 1909
Annual · 1909 – 2024 · 342 values
Last refreshed Oct 12, 2026
family
Total Fertility Rate by Country
World Bank (World Development Indicators)
Used here for: births per woman in the U.S. and other countries since 1960
Annual · 1960 – 2024 · 910 values
Last refreshed Oct 12, 2026
family
Marriage, Births, and Households (ACS 1-year)
U.S. Census Bureau
Used here for: marriage, divorce, recent births, households, and children's families, nationally and by state since 2008
Annual (each September) · 2008 – 2024 · 16,111 values
Last refreshed Oct 12, 2026
demographics
Population Estimates and Components of Change
U.S. Census Bureau
Used here for: births each year by state
Annual (each December) · 2011 – 2025 · 479,715 values
Last refreshed Oct 12, 2026
Abortion figures are on Abortion; population by age and sex on Demographics. Browse all datasets