United States
Health Care
Who has health insurance and through which programs, how many Americans die of drug overdoses, and how U.S. life expectancy and spending compare with other wealthy countries.
Uninsured
Share of the civilian noninstitutionalized population
No data loaded yet.
Source: American Community Survey 1-year
At a glance
Uninsured
—
Share of people with no health insurance
Overdose deaths
66.5K
12 months to May 2026
▼ −11.5% vs a year earlier
Life expectancy at birth
78.9
Years
2024
Health spending
16.7%
Share of GDP, public and private
2023
Key findings
- 66,478 people died of drug overdoses in the 12 months to May 2026, against 75,094 a year earlier; the peak was 112,418 in the 12 months to Aug 2023.
- Synthetic opioids, mostly fentanyl, were involved in 52% of those deaths.
- Life expectancy at birth was 78.9 years in the U.S. in 2024 and 80.4 across OECD members; the U.S. ranked 14 of the 16 countries shown.
- The U.S. spent 16.7% of GDP on health care in 2023, $13,473 per person.
Insurance coverage
How many Americans are uninsured, and how many rely on public programs?
Medicaid covers people with low incomes, and Medicare covers people 65 and over and some people with disabilities. People can hold more than one kind of coverage, so the shares overlap. The Affordable Care Act's marketplaces and Medicaid expansion took effect in 2014.
Public coverage
Share of the population covered
No data loaded yet.
Source: American Community Survey 1-year
Highest uninsured rates
States
No data loaded yet.
Source: American Community Survey 1-year
Drug overdoses
How many Americans die of overdoses, and which drugs are involved?
Each point counts deaths over the 12 months ending that month, which smooths out seasonal swings. Recent months use CDC's estimates for death records still under investigation. A death involving several drugs counts under each one.
Drug overdose deaths
12 months ending each month
Deaths by drug involved
12 months ending each month
- Synthetic opioids (mostly fentanyl)
- Methamphetamine and other stimulants
- Cocaine
Highest overdose death rates
States, per 100,000 residents, latest 12 months
- New Mexico53.1
- District of Columbia45.8
- Nevada40.3
- Alaska39.6
- West Virginia37.5
- Arizona37.0
- Washington31.6
- Colorado30.7
- Tennessee26.9
- Louisiana25.1
Compared with other countries
How do U.S. health outcomes and spending compare with other wealthy countries?
Life expectancy at birth
Years, since 1980
- United States
- OECD members
- Canada
- Japan
Source: World Bank, from WHO and the UN
Life expectancy by country
2024
- Switzerland84.4
- Sweden84.1
- Japan84.0
- Italy84.0
- Spain83.9
- South Korea83.6
- Israel83.2
- Australia83.1
- France83.0
- Canada82.1
- Netherlands82.0
- United Kingdom81.4
- Germany80.8
- OECD members80.4
- United States78.9
- China78.0
- Mexico75.3
Source: World Bank, from WHO and the UN
Health spending
Share of GDP, since 2000
- United States
- OECD members
- Canada
- Japan
Source: World Bank, from WHO and the UN
Health spending per person
U.S. dollars, 2024
- United States$13.5K
- Switzerland$11.8K
- Australia$6,980
- Germany$6,849
- Netherlands$6,845
- Sweden$6,485
- Canada$6,378
- United Kingdom$5,860
- France$5,327
- Israel$3,928
- Japan$3,638
- Italy$3,398
- South Korea$3,137
- Spain$3,107
- China$763
- Mexico$761
Source: World Bank, from WHO and the UN
Infant mortality
Deaths before age 1 per 1,000 live births, 2024
- Mexico12.1
- OECD members5.8
- United States5.5
- Canada4.7
- United Kingdom4.1
- China4.1
- Netherlands3.4
- Switzerland3.4
- France3.4
- Australia3.1
- Germany3.1
- Israel2.7
- Spain2.6
- Italy2.3
- South Korea2.3
- Sweden2.0
- Japan1.8
Source: World Bank, from WHO and the UN
Across the states
How do the states compare? Pick a measure to map it; sort the table by any column.
Uninsured
· American Community Survey
Shades split states into sevenths by rank.
View and sort the full state data table
| May 2026 | May 2026 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | — | — | — | — | 783 | 15.1 |
| Alaska | — | — | — | — | 292 | 39.6 |
| Arizona | — | — | — | — | 2,822 | 37.0 |
| Arkansas | — | — | — | — | 374 | 12.0 |
| California | — | — | — | — | 8,554 | 21.7 |
| Colorado | — | — | — | — | 1,847 | 30.7 |
| Connecticut | — | — | — | — | 787 | 21.3 |
| Delaware | — | — | — | — | 255 | 24.1 |
| District of Columbia | — | — | — | — | 318 | 45.8 |
| Florida | — | — | — | — | 4,001 | 17.1 |
| Georgia | — | — | — | — | 1,526 | 13.5 |
| Hawaii | — | — | — | — | 295 | 20.6 |
| Idaho | — | — | — | — | 265 | 13.1 |
| Illinois | — | — | — | — | 1,915 | 15.1 |
| Indiana | — | — | — | — | 1,226 | 17.6 |
| Iowa | — | — | — | — | 362 | 11.2 |
| Kansas | — | — | — | — | 462 | 15.5 |
| Kentucky | — | — | — | — | 1,034 | 22.4 |
| Louisiana | — | — | — | — | 1,160 | 25.1 |
| Maine | — | — | — | — | 354 | 25.0 |
| Maryland | — | — | — | — | 1,295 | 20.7 |
| Massachusetts | — | — | — | — | 1,308 | 18.3 |
| Michigan | — | — | — | — | 1,720 | 17.0 |
| Minnesota | — | — | — | — | 981 | 16.8 |
| Mississippi | — | — | — | — | 416 | 14.1 |
| Missouri | — | — | — | — | 1,205 | 19.2 |
| Montana | — | — | — | — | 165 | 14.4 |
| Nebraska | — | — | — | — | 167 | 8.3 |
| Nevada | — | — | — | — | 1,323 | 40.3 |
| New Hampshire | — | — | — | — | 245 | 17.3 |
| New Jersey | — | — | — | — | 1,475 | 15.4 |
| New Mexico | — | — | — | — | 1,128 | 53.1 |
| New York | — | — | — | — | 3,652 | 18.3 |
| North Carolina | — | — | — | — | 2,139 | 19.1 |
| North Dakota | — | — | — | — | 110 | 13.8 |
| Ohio | — | — | — | — | 2,319 | 19.5 |
| Oklahoma | — | — | — | — | 781 | 18.9 |
| Oregon | — | — | — | — | 848 | 19.8 |
| Pennsylvania | — | — | — | — | 2,620 | 20.1 |
| Rhode Island | — | — | — | — | 186 | 16.7 |
| South Carolina | — | — | — | — | 1,198 | 21.5 |
| South Dakota | — | — | — | — | 82 | 8.8 |
| Tennessee | — | — | — | — | 1,967 | 26.9 |
| Texas | — | — | — | — | 4,444 | 14.0 |
| Utah | — | — | — | — | 646 | 18.3 |
| Vermont | — | — | — | — | 155 | 24.0 |
| Virginia | — | — | — | — | 1,212 | 13.6 |
| Washington | — | — | — | — | 2,528 | 31.6 |
| West Virginia | — | — | — | — | 663 | 37.5 |
| Wisconsin | — | — | — | — | 997 | 16.7 |
| Wyoming | — | — | — | — | 88 | 14.9 |
Sources and methods
Every figure on this page comes from the datasets below.
health
Health Insurance Coverage (ACS 1-year)
U.S. Census Bureau
Used here for: the uninsured rate and Medicaid and Medicare coverage, nationally and by state since 2009
Annual (each September) · Awaiting first import
health
Provisional Drug Overdose Deaths
CDC National Center for Health Statistics (Vital Statistics Rapid Release)
Used here for: overdose deaths by drug since 2015, and by state
Monthly · Jan 2015 – May 2026 · 7,672 values
Last refreshed Oct 14, 2026
health
Health Outcomes and Spending by Country
World Bank (World Development Indicators), from WHO and the UN
Used here for: life expectancy, infant mortality, and health spending in the U.S. and other countries
Annual · 1960 – 2024 · 3,139 values
Last refreshed Oct 14, 2026
demographics
Population Estimates and Components of Change
U.S. Census Bureau
Used here for: state populations for overdose death rates
Annual (each December) · 2011 – 2025 · 479,715 values
Last refreshed Oct 12, 2026
Medicare and Medicaid spending are on Government Spending; abortion on Abortion. Browse all datasets