Worldview

United States

Religion

What Americans believe and how they practice it: religious identity by state with projections, who attends services and how often, the size of each Christian tradition and denomination, and how each group leans politically.

Membership and attendance

Share of U.S. adults, yearly

  • Attended in the past week
  • Member of a church, synagogue, or mosque
  • Never attend
020406080199219972002200720122017202232.0%45.0%32.0%

Source: Gallup religion trends

At a glance

Christian

62.1%

78% in 2007 · share of adults

2023–24

Religiously unaffiliated

29.4%

16% in 2007 · atheist, agnostic, or nothing in particular

2023–24

Attend services weekly

24.7%

49% seldom or never attend

2023–24

Church, synagogue, or mosque members

45.0%

Gallup · say they belong to a congregation

2025

Key findings

  • 62% of U.S. adults identified as Christian in 2023–24, down from 78% in 2007; 29% were religiously unaffiliated, up from 16%.
  • 45% of Americans said they belonged to a church, synagogue, or mosque in 2025, against 70% in 1992 (Gallup).
  • 32% said they had attended services in the past week in 2025, compared with 40% in 1992.
  • Weekly attendance ranges from 48% in Mississippi to 12% in Vermont (2023–24).
  • 70% of evangelical Protestants identify with or lean to the Republican Party, up from 50% in 2007.
  • In Gallup's polling, the share naming no religion rose from 2% in 1948 to 24% in 2025.

Religious affiliation

How Christian is each state, how fast are the unaffiliated growing, and where is that heading?

The same affiliation view as on Demographics: pick a state on the map, a group, and a year. Values after the latest survey are projections.

Attendance at services

How many Americans go to religious services, and how has that changed?

Weekly attendance by tradition

2023–24 · attend at least once a week

  1. Latter-day Saint (Mormon)69.0%
  2. Evangelical Protestant50.0%
  3. Muslim39.0%
  4. Historically Black Protestant33.0%
  5. Catholic29.0%
  6. Mainline Protestant23.0%
  7. Orthodox Christian23.0%
  8. Hindu18.0%
  9. Jewish15.0%
  10. Buddhist6.0%
  11. Nothing in particular3.0%
  12. Atheist0.0%
  13. Agnostic0.0%

Source: Pew Research Center, Religious Landscape Study

Highest weekly attendance

2023–24 · states

  1. Mississippi48.0%
  2. Utah41.0%
  3. South Dakota40.0%
  4. South Carolina36.0%
  5. Tennessee36.0%
  6. Oklahoma35.0%
  7. Alabama34.0%
  8. Idaho34.0%
  9. Kansas34.0%
  10. Louisiana34.0%

Source: Pew Research Center, Religious Landscape Study

Lowest weekly attendance

2023–24 · states

  1. Vermont12.0%
  2. Nevada13.0%
  3. New Hampshire13.0%
  4. Massachusetts14.0%
  5. Oregon15.0%
  6. Maine16.0%
  7. Connecticut17.0%
  8. Hawaii17.0%
  9. District of Columbia18.0%
  10. New York18.0%

Source: Pew Research Center, Religious Landscape Study

Largest declines since 2007

Percentage points of adults attending weekly

  1. Arkansas20.0
  2. Nebraska20.0
  3. Iowa19.0
  4. Louisiana19.0
  5. North Carolina19.0
  6. Texas19.0
  7. West Virginia19.0
  8. Alabama18.0
  9. Georgia18.0
  10. South Carolina18.0

Source: Pew Research Center, Religious Landscape Study

Pew's 2023–24 survey was answered mostly online and on paper; earlier surveys were by phone, where people tend to report more attendance. Gallup's yearly figures are all by phone.

Traditions and denominations

How large is each religious tradition, and which are growing or shrinking?

Religious composition

Share of U.S. adults, 2023–24

  1. Evangelical Protestant23.1%
  2. Catholic18.9%
  3. Nothing in particular18.8%
  4. Mainline Protestant11.5%
  5. Agnostic5.7%
  6. Historically Black Protestant5.4%
  7. Atheist4.9%
  8. Jewish1.7%
  9. Latter-day Saint (Mormon)1.5%
  10. Muslim1.2%
  11. Buddhist1.1%
  12. Hindu0.9%
  13. Orthodox Christian0.7%

Source: Pew Research Center, Religious Landscape Study

Largest denominations

Share of U.S. adults, 2023–24

  1. Southern Baptist Convention4.4%
  2. Nondenominational evangelical3.1%
  3. United Methodist Church2.7%
  4. Independent Baptist (evangelical trad.)2.7%
  5. Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)1.4%
  6. Assemblies of God1.1%
  7. Churches of Christ1.1%
  8. Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod1.1%
  9. American Baptist Churches USA1.0%
  10. National Baptist Convention, USA1.0%

Source: Pew Research Center, Religious Landscape Study

Religious preference since 1948

Share of U.S. adults, yearly

  • Protestant or other Christian
  • Catholic
  • No religion
020406080194819601972198419962008202044.0%20.0%24.0%

Source: Gallup religion trends

Who belongs to each tradition2023–24 · share of each group's adults · “College graduate” excludes postgraduates
TraditionShare of adultsAttend weeklyUnder 3065 and overWhiteHispanicBlackCollege graduate
Evangelical Protestant23%50%14%27%70%12%7%16%
Mainline Protestant11%23%11%38%79%6%6%21%
Historically Black Protestant5%33%16%22%3%4%92%13%
Catholic19%29%14%28%54%36%2%20%
Latter-day Saint (Mormon)2%69%25%20%72%12%6%24%
Orthodox Christian1%23%24%17%71%8%12%23%
Jewish2%15%18%30%90%6%1%26%
Muslim1%39%35%8%30%11%20%18%
Buddhist1%6%23%21%25%10%3%20%
Hindu1%18%22%4%1%5%0%24%
Atheist5%0%29%11%75%10%2%26%
Agnostic6%0%32%12%74%10%4%31%
Nothing in particular19%3%27%12%57%18%12%16%

Belief and practice

How important is religion to Americans, and how many pray or are certain God exists?

Religion very important

38.1%

Pew · share of adults

2023–24

Pray at least daily

43.9%

Pew · share of adults

2023–24

Absolutely certain God exists

54.1%

Pew · God or a universal spirit

2023–24

Religion very important in life

Share of U.S. adults, yearly

020406080199219972002200720122017202247.0%

Source: Gallup religion trends

Confidence in organized religion

Great deal or quite a lot · share of U.S. adults

020406080197319851993200020072014202133.0%

Source: Gallup religion trends

Religion and party

Which religious groups lean Republican or Democratic, and how has that moved?

Republican or lean Republican

2023–24 · share of each group

  1. Latter-day Saint (Mormon)73.0%
  2. Evangelical Protestant70.0%
  3. Mainline Protestant51.0%
  4. Orthodox Christian50.0%
  5. Catholic49.0%
  6. Muslim42.0%
  7. Buddhist40.0%
  8. Nothing in particular39.0%
  9. Jewish31.0%
  10. Hindu29.0%

Source: Pew Research Center, Religious Landscape Study

Republican lean since 2007

Share of each group · 2007, 2014, 2023–24

  • Evangelical Protestants
  • Catholics
  • Nothing in particular
2040608020072014202470.0%49.0%39.0%

Source: Pew Research Center, Religious Landscape Study

Bars are red where Republicans and Republican leaners outnumber Democrats and Democratic leaners, blue otherwise. Votes by party in each state are on Elections.

Across the states

How do the states compare? Pick a measure to map it; sort the table by any column.

AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

Attend services weekly

2023–24 · Pew Religious Landscape Study

  • 12.0% – 17.0%
  • 17.0% – 21.0%
  • 21.0% – 23.0%
  • 23.0% – 25.0%
  • 25.0% – 28.0%
  • 28.0% – 34.0%
  • 34.0% – 48.0%

Shades split states into sevenths by rank.

View and sort the full state data table
2023–242023–242023–242023–242023–242023–242023–242007 to 2023–242023–242023–242023–242023–242023–242023–242023–242023–242023–242007 to 2023–242007 to 2023–24
Mississippi48.0%36.0%62.0%61.0%74.0%51.0%41.0%-12.077.1%41.7%9.5%19.8%5.5%0.1%0.0%1.5%18.4%-15.012.6
Utah41.0%43.0%51.0%43.0%55.0%64.0%33.0%-16.062.7%3.2%5.2%0.0%3.9%50.0%0.1%1.9%34.2%-19.918.7
South Dakota40.0%33.0%49.0%50.0%62.0%64.0%28.0%—79.3%33.9%24.9%1.8%16.2%0.0%0.0%2.2%18.0%0.00.0
South Carolina36.0%36.0%57.0%55.0%71.0%55.0%39.0%-18.077.2%38.8%13.4%16.9%6.6%0.1%0.4%6.3%15.9%-10.66.0
Tennessee36.0%41.0%56.0%51.0%67.0%57.0%35.0%-16.072.5%44.6%12.4%5.7%7.1%0.6%0.2%3.4%23.7%-13.011.9
Oklahoma35.0%44.0%54.0%43.0%61.0%57.0%34.0%-15.070.5%46.8%10.6%3.6%7.8%0.9%0.7%2.5%26.1%-14.114.3
Alabama34.0%37.0%50.0%51.0%66.0%56.0%36.0%-18.073.4%43.4%9.7%13.1%6.2%0.3%0.0%3.1%22.4%-15.914.2
Idaho34.0%51.0%43.0%45.0%58.0%66.0%26.0%-11.061.8%30.5%7.2%0.2%9.4%14.0%0.2%3.7%33.5%-17.515.0
Kansas34.0%40.0%50.0%43.0%63.0%54.0%42.0%-14.070.4%26.8%18.2%2.9%19.0%1.7%0.1%0.5%28.4%-13.414.4
Louisiana34.0%37.0%58.0%54.0%72.0%52.0%42.0%-19.074.3%32.7%5.9%10.5%22.9%1.3%0.4%4.0%21.4%-15.713.6
Indiana31.0%47.0%45.0%43.0%56.0%51.0%39.0%-13.064.7%32.1%11.3%3.4%15.7%1.2%0.4%3.4%30.8%-17.515.0
Kentucky31.0%47.0%53.0%43.0%66.0%53.0%41.0%-16.071.8%46.3%11.4%2.3%10.8%0.8%0.0%4.2%23.3%-14.211.6
Arkansas30.0%41.0%58.0%51.0%73.0%56.0%33.0%-20.078.8%50.2%13.3%7.7%5.2%0.5%0.0%2.8%18.0%-7.25.5
North Carolina30.0%42.0%54.0%51.0%65.0%49.0%45.0%-19.068.7%34.8%12.6%11.4%7.4%0.8%1.0%4.8%26.1%-16.413.9
Virginia29.0%45.0%47.0%43.0%57.0%46.0%48.0%-12.062.3%25.2%14.4%10.0%10.0%1.4%2.3%7.3%28.0%-14.710.1
Missouri28.0%51.0%44.0%38.0%55.0%55.0%39.0%-15.061.9%31.4%9.7%4.7%13.8%0.9%0.2%4.2%33.4%-18.917.6
Texas28.0%41.0%50.0%45.0%62.0%51.0%41.0%-19.067.3%27.4%9.8%5.4%22.4%0.9%0.4%5.7%26.0%-16.714.0
Delaware27.0%49.0%43.0%40.0%56.0%39.0%56.0%—69.5%18.9%15.5%14.8%19.2%0.2%1.8%6.0%23.7%0.00.0
Georgia27.0%43.0%56.0%49.0%66.0%46.0%47.0%-18.066.5%32.9%10.4%13.5%7.5%0.6%1.1%7.1%26.2%-18.313.3
Nebraska27.0%43.0%39.0%37.0%56.0%56.0%38.0%-20.074.2%30.5%22.2%0.3%19.5%0.2%0.1%3.4%21.4%-8.35.9
Arizona26.0%51.0%45.0%36.0%51.0%52.0%40.0%-3.057.9%19.1%9.9%1.0%20.9%5.1%1.5%9.6%30.9%-13.58.8
Illinois25.0%47.0%42.0%35.0%50.0%40.0%53.0%-14.061.7%16.1%13.4%6.6%23.1%0.3%1.5%7.9%29.3%-17.414.0
New Mexico25.0%47.0%49.0%41.0%57.0%46.0%48.0%-9.062.7%25.1%6.3%0.7%27.0%1.3%0.4%4.5%30.0%-9.59.2
North Dakota25.0%39.0%41.0%43.0%59.0%63.0%30.0%—73.2%21.2%25.0%3.0%23.1%0.6%0.0%2.4%23.0%0.00.0
Ohio25.0%50.0%42.0%37.0%52.0%50.0%43.0%-11.064.2%26.0%15.9%4.0%15.7%0.3%0.8%5.3%29.2%-14.511.8
Maryland24.0%52.0%46.0%39.0%54.0%34.0%58.0%-14.058.3%14.6%12.9%15.4%12.2%0.5%3.1%8.8%32.1%-15.214.6
Michigan24.0%52.0%44.0%35.0%54.0%49.0%45.0%-14.061.5%21.1%14.3%5.2%18.9%0.5%0.8%6.1%30.9%-17.013.9
West Virginia24.0%49.0%47.0%40.0%56.0%58.0%34.0%-19.064.3%37.0%21.3%1.6%3.0%1.1%0.0%3.1%31.5%-13.612.2
Montana23.0%56.0%44.0%37.0%51.0%53.0%39.0%-10.054.8%27.5%11.4%0.0%12.0%3.2%0.0%5.9%38.8%-20.717.3
New Jersey23.0%49.0%42.0%34.0%51.0%42.0%50.0%-13.059.2%9.1%10.1%5.3%32.9%0.2%5.2%12.1%27.4%-16.615.3
Wyoming23.0%55.0%42.0%35.0%53.0%68.0%27.0%—61.9%23.5%18.7%0.2%12.2%6.1%0.1%3.1%33.7%0.00.0
Florida22.0%47.0%46.0%39.0%59.0%51.0%42.0%-15.064.4%22.2%9.2%7.4%21.7%0.7%2.6%7.5%27.0%-12.710.7
Pennsylvania22.0%53.0%40.0%33.0%50.0%49.0%44.0%-17.062.4%19.1%14.8%4.6%22.4%0.7%1.8%5.7%29.6%-19.516.5
Rhode Island22.0%53.0%31.0%30.0%44.0%41.0%53.0%—63.1%12.4%6.7%3.1%39.1%0.4%1.1%4.9%30.8%0.00.0
Wisconsin22.0%53.0%38.0%29.0%50.0%47.0%46.0%-11.060.9%19.4%17.7%2.0%20.2%0.1%1.0%4.4%34.2%-19.217.9
Iowa21.0%50.0%31.0%28.0%47.0%48.0%42.0%-19.062.4%20.6%24.5%0.7%15.0%0.7%0.0%4.9%30.6%-19.616.0
Minnesota21.0%47.0%33.0%33.0%49.0%45.0%48.0%-17.062.7%19.9%21.6%1.3%18.5%0.0%0.4%7.4%28.8%-20.015.6
California20.0%53.0%39.0%31.0%46.0%35.0%56.0%-13.054.8%16.2%7.7%2.3%25.5%1.1%2.2%9.3%33.5%-16.013.0
Colorado20.0%59.0%38.0%30.0%46.0%40.0%54.0%-9.051.7%16.7%13.5%0.4%14.4%2.7%2.0%7.4%40.3%-15.615.4
Washington20.0%60.0%35.0%30.0%44.0%41.0%50.0%-13.050.7%22.6%9.5%0.9%14.2%2.8%0.6%9.6%37.6%-20.014.4
Alaska19.0%55.0%38.0%34.0%50.0%52.0%36.0%—56.5%26.4%8.8%1.4%14.7%2.8%0.8%6.1%32.6%0.00.0
District of Columbia18.0%53.0%30.0%29.0%39.0%13.0%81.0%—56.5%7.2%11.4%21.2%13.5%0.0%5.1%8.8%33.3%0.00.0
New York18.0%50.0%37.0%33.0%47.0%41.0%50.0%-14.057.5%10.4%10.4%4.8%29.1%0.6%6.0%13.1%26.8%-15.410.1
Connecticut17.0%59.0%39.0%33.0%44.0%37.0%54.0%-14.057.4%6.0%11.1%2.4%34.8%0.2%3.2%11.1%30.9%-14.89.0
Hawaii17.0%62.0%34.0%29.0%48.0%42.0%49.0%—60.2%19.8%14.0%3.7%16.0%4.1%0.4%9.2%29.9%0.00.0
Maine16.0%69.0%32.0%23.0%38.0%50.0%42.0%-7.051.4%22.4%12.7%0.5%13.9%1.2%0.9%8.6%38.7%-20.414.0
Oregon15.0%68.0%29.0%26.0%41.0%36.0%56.0%-17.043.5%24.8%8.3%0.1%7.7%1.3%1.7%10.4%43.5%-23.916.0
Massachusetts14.0%63.0%31.0%26.0%40.0%35.0%59.0%-16.051.8%7.8%10.1%2.6%28.6%0.0%3.7%10.8%37.4%-22.419.9
Nevada13.0%64.0%41.0%30.0%48.0%46.0%50.0%-17.059.8%18.3%8.6%6.2%20.6%4.9%1.0%4.7%34.8%-8.913.6
New Hampshire13.0%69.0%25.0%16.0%33.0%49.0%42.0%-11.045.2%10.3%12.7%0.8%19.6%0.5%0.6%4.6%47.5%-18.320.5
Vermont12.0%67.0%22.0%16.0%30.0%38.0%53.0%—45.4%8.3%17.3%0.0%18.2%0.6%2.2%8.4%45.6%0.00.0

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from the datasets below.

Open a dataset for its full methodology, coverage, and API access. Browse all datasets