United States
Religion
What Americans believe and how they practice it: religious identity by state with projections, who attends services and how often, the size of each Christian tradition and denomination, and how each group leans politically.
Membership and attendance
Share of U.S. adults, yearly
- Attended in the past week
- Member of a church, synagogue, or mosque
- Never attend
Source: Gallup religion trends
At a glance
Christian
62.1%
78% in 2007 · share of adults
2023–24
Religiously unaffiliated
29.4%
16% in 2007 · atheist, agnostic, or nothing in particular
2023–24
Attend services weekly
24.7%
49% seldom or never attend
2023–24
Church, synagogue, or mosque members
45.0%
Gallup · say they belong to a congregation
2025
Key findings
- 62% of U.S. adults identified as Christian in 2023–24, down from 78% in 2007; 29% were religiously unaffiliated, up from 16%.
- 45% of Americans said they belonged to a church, synagogue, or mosque in 2025, against 70% in 1992 (Gallup).
- 32% said they had attended services in the past week in 2025, compared with 40% in 1992.
- Weekly attendance ranges from 48% in Mississippi to 12% in Vermont (2023–24).
- 70% of evangelical Protestants identify with or lean to the Republican Party, up from 50% in 2007.
- In Gallup's polling, the share naming no religion rose from 2% in 1948 to 24% in 2025.
Religious affiliation
How Christian is each state, how fast are the unaffiliated growing, and where is that heading?
The same affiliation view as on Demographics: pick a state on the map, a group, and a year. Values after the latest survey are projections.
Attendance at services
How many Americans go to religious services, and how has that changed?
Weekly attendance by tradition
2023–24 · attend at least once a week
- Latter-day Saint (Mormon)69.0%
- Evangelical Protestant50.0%
- Muslim39.0%
- Historically Black Protestant33.0%
- Catholic29.0%
- Mainline Protestant23.0%
- Orthodox Christian23.0%
- Hindu18.0%
- Jewish15.0%
- Buddhist6.0%
- Nothing in particular3.0%
- Atheist0.0%
- Agnostic0.0%
Highest weekly attendance
2023–24 · states
- Mississippi48.0%
- Utah41.0%
- South Dakota40.0%
- South Carolina36.0%
- Tennessee36.0%
- Oklahoma35.0%
- Alabama34.0%
- Idaho34.0%
- Kansas34.0%
- Louisiana34.0%
Lowest weekly attendance
2023–24 · states
- Vermont12.0%
- Nevada13.0%
- New Hampshire13.0%
- Massachusetts14.0%
- Oregon15.0%
- Maine16.0%
- Connecticut17.0%
- Hawaii17.0%
- District of Columbia18.0%
- New York18.0%
Largest declines since 2007
Percentage points of adults attending weekly
- Arkansas20.0
- Nebraska20.0
- Iowa19.0
- Louisiana19.0
- North Carolina19.0
- Texas19.0
- West Virginia19.0
- Alabama18.0
- Georgia18.0
- South Carolina18.0
Pew's 2023–24 survey was answered mostly online and on paper; earlier surveys were by phone, where people tend to report more attendance. Gallup's yearly figures are all by phone.
Traditions and denominations
How large is each religious tradition, and which are growing or shrinking?
Religious composition
Share of U.S. adults, 2023–24
- Evangelical Protestant23.1%
- Catholic18.9%
- Nothing in particular18.8%
- Mainline Protestant11.5%
- Agnostic5.7%
- Historically Black Protestant5.4%
- Atheist4.9%
- Jewish1.7%
- Latter-day Saint (Mormon)1.5%
- Muslim1.2%
- Buddhist1.1%
- Hindu0.9%
- Orthodox Christian0.7%
Largest denominations
Share of U.S. adults, 2023–24
- Southern Baptist Convention4.4%
- Nondenominational evangelical3.1%
- United Methodist Church2.7%
- Independent Baptist (evangelical trad.)2.7%
- Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)1.4%
- Assemblies of God1.1%
- Churches of Christ1.1%
- Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod1.1%
- American Baptist Churches USA1.0%
- National Baptist Convention, USA1.0%
Religious preference since 1948
Share of U.S. adults, yearly
- Protestant or other Christian
- Catholic
- No religion
Source: Gallup religion trends
| Tradition | Share of adults | Attend weekly | Under 30 | 65 and over | White | Hispanic | Black | College graduate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evangelical Protestant | 23% | 50% | 14% | 27% | 70% | 12% | 7% | 16% |
| Mainline Protestant | 11% | 23% | 11% | 38% | 79% | 6% | 6% | 21% |
| Historically Black Protestant | 5% | 33% | 16% | 22% | 3% | 4% | 92% | 13% |
| Catholic | 19% | 29% | 14% | 28% | 54% | 36% | 2% | 20% |
| Latter-day Saint (Mormon) | 2% | 69% | 25% | 20% | 72% | 12% | 6% | 24% |
| Orthodox Christian | 1% | 23% | 24% | 17% | 71% | 8% | 12% | 23% |
| Jewish | 2% | 15% | 18% | 30% | 90% | 6% | 1% | 26% |
| Muslim | 1% | 39% | 35% | 8% | 30% | 11% | 20% | 18% |
| Buddhist | 1% | 6% | 23% | 21% | 25% | 10% | 3% | 20% |
| Hindu | 1% | 18% | 22% | 4% | 1% | 5% | 0% | 24% |
| Atheist | 5% | 0% | 29% | 11% | 75% | 10% | 2% | 26% |
| Agnostic | 6% | 0% | 32% | 12% | 74% | 10% | 4% | 31% |
| Nothing in particular | 19% | 3% | 27% | 12% | 57% | 18% | 12% | 16% |
Belief and practice
How important is religion to Americans, and how many pray or are certain God exists?
Religion very important
38.1%
Pew · share of adults
2023–24
Pray at least daily
43.9%
Pew · share of adults
2023–24
Absolutely certain God exists
54.1%
Pew · God or a universal spirit
2023–24
Religion very important in life
Share of U.S. adults, yearly
Source: Gallup religion trends
Confidence in organized religion
Great deal or quite a lot · share of U.S. adults
Source: Gallup religion trends
Religion and party
Which religious groups lean Republican or Democratic, and how has that moved?
Republican or lean Republican
2023–24 · share of each group
- Latter-day Saint (Mormon)73.0%
- Evangelical Protestant70.0%
- Mainline Protestant51.0%
- Orthodox Christian50.0%
- Catholic49.0%
- Muslim42.0%
- Buddhist40.0%
- Nothing in particular39.0%
- Jewish31.0%
- Hindu29.0%
Republican lean since 2007
Share of each group · 2007, 2014, 2023–24
- Evangelical Protestants
- Catholics
- Nothing in particular
Bars are red where Republicans and Republican leaners outnumber Democrats and Democratic leaners, blue otherwise. Votes by party in each state are on Elections.
Across the states
How do the states compare? Pick a measure to map it; sort the table by any column.
Attend services weekly
2023–24 · Pew Religious Landscape Study
- 12.0% – 17.0%
- 17.0% – 21.0%
- 21.0% – 23.0%
- 23.0% – 25.0%
- 25.0% – 28.0%
- 28.0% – 34.0%
- 34.0% – 48.0%
Shades split states into sevenths by rank.
View and sort the full state data table
| 2023–24 | 2023–24 | 2023–24 | 2023–24 | 2023–24 | 2023–24 | 2023–24 | 2007 to 2023–24 | 2023–24 | 2023–24 | 2023–24 | 2023–24 | 2023–24 | 2023–24 | 2023–24 | 2023–24 | 2023–24 | 2007 to 2023–24 | 2007 to 2023–24 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi | 48.0% | 36.0% | 62.0% | 61.0% | 74.0% | 51.0% | 41.0% | -12.0 | 77.1% | 41.7% | 9.5% | 19.8% | 5.5% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 18.4% | -15.0 | 12.6 |
| Utah | 41.0% | 43.0% | 51.0% | 43.0% | 55.0% | 64.0% | 33.0% | -16.0 | 62.7% | 3.2% | 5.2% | 0.0% | 3.9% | 50.0% | 0.1% | 1.9% | 34.2% | -19.9 | 18.7 |
| South Dakota | 40.0% | 33.0% | 49.0% | 50.0% | 62.0% | 64.0% | 28.0% | — | 79.3% | 33.9% | 24.9% | 1.8% | 16.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 18.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| South Carolina | 36.0% | 36.0% | 57.0% | 55.0% | 71.0% | 55.0% | 39.0% | -18.0 | 77.2% | 38.8% | 13.4% | 16.9% | 6.6% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 6.3% | 15.9% | -10.6 | 6.0 |
| Tennessee | 36.0% | 41.0% | 56.0% | 51.0% | 67.0% | 57.0% | 35.0% | -16.0 | 72.5% | 44.6% | 12.4% | 5.7% | 7.1% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 3.4% | 23.7% | -13.0 | 11.9 |
| Oklahoma | 35.0% | 44.0% | 54.0% | 43.0% | 61.0% | 57.0% | 34.0% | -15.0 | 70.5% | 46.8% | 10.6% | 3.6% | 7.8% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 2.5% | 26.1% | -14.1 | 14.3 |
| Alabama | 34.0% | 37.0% | 50.0% | 51.0% | 66.0% | 56.0% | 36.0% | -18.0 | 73.4% | 43.4% | 9.7% | 13.1% | 6.2% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 22.4% | -15.9 | 14.2 |
| Idaho | 34.0% | 51.0% | 43.0% | 45.0% | 58.0% | 66.0% | 26.0% | -11.0 | 61.8% | 30.5% | 7.2% | 0.2% | 9.4% | 14.0% | 0.2% | 3.7% | 33.5% | -17.5 | 15.0 |
| Kansas | 34.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 43.0% | 63.0% | 54.0% | 42.0% | -14.0 | 70.4% | 26.8% | 18.2% | 2.9% | 19.0% | 1.7% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 28.4% | -13.4 | 14.4 |
| Louisiana | 34.0% | 37.0% | 58.0% | 54.0% | 72.0% | 52.0% | 42.0% | -19.0 | 74.3% | 32.7% | 5.9% | 10.5% | 22.9% | 1.3% | 0.4% | 4.0% | 21.4% | -15.7 | 13.6 |
| Indiana | 31.0% | 47.0% | 45.0% | 43.0% | 56.0% | 51.0% | 39.0% | -13.0 | 64.7% | 32.1% | 11.3% | 3.4% | 15.7% | 1.2% | 0.4% | 3.4% | 30.8% | -17.5 | 15.0 |
| Kentucky | 31.0% | 47.0% | 53.0% | 43.0% | 66.0% | 53.0% | 41.0% | -16.0 | 71.8% | 46.3% | 11.4% | 2.3% | 10.8% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 23.3% | -14.2 | 11.6 |
| Arkansas | 30.0% | 41.0% | 58.0% | 51.0% | 73.0% | 56.0% | 33.0% | -20.0 | 78.8% | 50.2% | 13.3% | 7.7% | 5.2% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 18.0% | -7.2 | 5.5 |
| North Carolina | 30.0% | 42.0% | 54.0% | 51.0% | 65.0% | 49.0% | 45.0% | -19.0 | 68.7% | 34.8% | 12.6% | 11.4% | 7.4% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 4.8% | 26.1% | -16.4 | 13.9 |
| Virginia | 29.0% | 45.0% | 47.0% | 43.0% | 57.0% | 46.0% | 48.0% | -12.0 | 62.3% | 25.2% | 14.4% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 7.3% | 28.0% | -14.7 | 10.1 |
| Missouri | 28.0% | 51.0% | 44.0% | 38.0% | 55.0% | 55.0% | 39.0% | -15.0 | 61.9% | 31.4% | 9.7% | 4.7% | 13.8% | 0.9% | 0.2% | 4.2% | 33.4% | -18.9 | 17.6 |
| Texas | 28.0% | 41.0% | 50.0% | 45.0% | 62.0% | 51.0% | 41.0% | -19.0 | 67.3% | 27.4% | 9.8% | 5.4% | 22.4% | 0.9% | 0.4% | 5.7% | 26.0% | -16.7 | 14.0 |
| Delaware | 27.0% | 49.0% | 43.0% | 40.0% | 56.0% | 39.0% | 56.0% | — | 69.5% | 18.9% | 15.5% | 14.8% | 19.2% | 0.2% | 1.8% | 6.0% | 23.7% | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Georgia | 27.0% | 43.0% | 56.0% | 49.0% | 66.0% | 46.0% | 47.0% | -18.0 | 66.5% | 32.9% | 10.4% | 13.5% | 7.5% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 7.1% | 26.2% | -18.3 | 13.3 |
| Nebraska | 27.0% | 43.0% | 39.0% | 37.0% | 56.0% | 56.0% | 38.0% | -20.0 | 74.2% | 30.5% | 22.2% | 0.3% | 19.5% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 3.4% | 21.4% | -8.3 | 5.9 |
| Arizona | 26.0% | 51.0% | 45.0% | 36.0% | 51.0% | 52.0% | 40.0% | -3.0 | 57.9% | 19.1% | 9.9% | 1.0% | 20.9% | 5.1% | 1.5% | 9.6% | 30.9% | -13.5 | 8.8 |
| Illinois | 25.0% | 47.0% | 42.0% | 35.0% | 50.0% | 40.0% | 53.0% | -14.0 | 61.7% | 16.1% | 13.4% | 6.6% | 23.1% | 0.3% | 1.5% | 7.9% | 29.3% | -17.4 | 14.0 |
| New Mexico | 25.0% | 47.0% | 49.0% | 41.0% | 57.0% | 46.0% | 48.0% | -9.0 | 62.7% | 25.1% | 6.3% | 0.7% | 27.0% | 1.3% | 0.4% | 4.5% | 30.0% | -9.5 | 9.2 |
| North Dakota | 25.0% | 39.0% | 41.0% | 43.0% | 59.0% | 63.0% | 30.0% | — | 73.2% | 21.2% | 25.0% | 3.0% | 23.1% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 23.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Ohio | 25.0% | 50.0% | 42.0% | 37.0% | 52.0% | 50.0% | 43.0% | -11.0 | 64.2% | 26.0% | 15.9% | 4.0% | 15.7% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 5.3% | 29.2% | -14.5 | 11.8 |
| Maryland | 24.0% | 52.0% | 46.0% | 39.0% | 54.0% | 34.0% | 58.0% | -14.0 | 58.3% | 14.6% | 12.9% | 15.4% | 12.2% | 0.5% | 3.1% | 8.8% | 32.1% | -15.2 | 14.6 |
| Michigan | 24.0% | 52.0% | 44.0% | 35.0% | 54.0% | 49.0% | 45.0% | -14.0 | 61.5% | 21.1% | 14.3% | 5.2% | 18.9% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 6.1% | 30.9% | -17.0 | 13.9 |
| West Virginia | 24.0% | 49.0% | 47.0% | 40.0% | 56.0% | 58.0% | 34.0% | -19.0 | 64.3% | 37.0% | 21.3% | 1.6% | 3.0% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 31.5% | -13.6 | 12.2 |
| Montana | 23.0% | 56.0% | 44.0% | 37.0% | 51.0% | 53.0% | 39.0% | -10.0 | 54.8% | 27.5% | 11.4% | 0.0% | 12.0% | 3.2% | 0.0% | 5.9% | 38.8% | -20.7 | 17.3 |
| New Jersey | 23.0% | 49.0% | 42.0% | 34.0% | 51.0% | 42.0% | 50.0% | -13.0 | 59.2% | 9.1% | 10.1% | 5.3% | 32.9% | 0.2% | 5.2% | 12.1% | 27.4% | -16.6 | 15.3 |
| Wyoming | 23.0% | 55.0% | 42.0% | 35.0% | 53.0% | 68.0% | 27.0% | — | 61.9% | 23.5% | 18.7% | 0.2% | 12.2% | 6.1% | 0.1% | 3.1% | 33.7% | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Florida | 22.0% | 47.0% | 46.0% | 39.0% | 59.0% | 51.0% | 42.0% | -15.0 | 64.4% | 22.2% | 9.2% | 7.4% | 21.7% | 0.7% | 2.6% | 7.5% | 27.0% | -12.7 | 10.7 |
| Pennsylvania | 22.0% | 53.0% | 40.0% | 33.0% | 50.0% | 49.0% | 44.0% | -17.0 | 62.4% | 19.1% | 14.8% | 4.6% | 22.4% | 0.7% | 1.8% | 5.7% | 29.6% | -19.5 | 16.5 |
| Rhode Island | 22.0% | 53.0% | 31.0% | 30.0% | 44.0% | 41.0% | 53.0% | — | 63.1% | 12.4% | 6.7% | 3.1% | 39.1% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 4.9% | 30.8% | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Wisconsin | 22.0% | 53.0% | 38.0% | 29.0% | 50.0% | 47.0% | 46.0% | -11.0 | 60.9% | 19.4% | 17.7% | 2.0% | 20.2% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 4.4% | 34.2% | -19.2 | 17.9 |
| Iowa | 21.0% | 50.0% | 31.0% | 28.0% | 47.0% | 48.0% | 42.0% | -19.0 | 62.4% | 20.6% | 24.5% | 0.7% | 15.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 4.9% | 30.6% | -19.6 | 16.0 |
| Minnesota | 21.0% | 47.0% | 33.0% | 33.0% | 49.0% | 45.0% | 48.0% | -17.0 | 62.7% | 19.9% | 21.6% | 1.3% | 18.5% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 7.4% | 28.8% | -20.0 | 15.6 |
| California | 20.0% | 53.0% | 39.0% | 31.0% | 46.0% | 35.0% | 56.0% | -13.0 | 54.8% | 16.2% | 7.7% | 2.3% | 25.5% | 1.1% | 2.2% | 9.3% | 33.5% | -16.0 | 13.0 |
| Colorado | 20.0% | 59.0% | 38.0% | 30.0% | 46.0% | 40.0% | 54.0% | -9.0 | 51.7% | 16.7% | 13.5% | 0.4% | 14.4% | 2.7% | 2.0% | 7.4% | 40.3% | -15.6 | 15.4 |
| Washington | 20.0% | 60.0% | 35.0% | 30.0% | 44.0% | 41.0% | 50.0% | -13.0 | 50.7% | 22.6% | 9.5% | 0.9% | 14.2% | 2.8% | 0.6% | 9.6% | 37.6% | -20.0 | 14.4 |
| Alaska | 19.0% | 55.0% | 38.0% | 34.0% | 50.0% | 52.0% | 36.0% | — | 56.5% | 26.4% | 8.8% | 1.4% | 14.7% | 2.8% | 0.8% | 6.1% | 32.6% | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| District of Columbia | 18.0% | 53.0% | 30.0% | 29.0% | 39.0% | 13.0% | 81.0% | — | 56.5% | 7.2% | 11.4% | 21.2% | 13.5% | 0.0% | 5.1% | 8.8% | 33.3% | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| New York | 18.0% | 50.0% | 37.0% | 33.0% | 47.0% | 41.0% | 50.0% | -14.0 | 57.5% | 10.4% | 10.4% | 4.8% | 29.1% | 0.6% | 6.0% | 13.1% | 26.8% | -15.4 | 10.1 |
| Connecticut | 17.0% | 59.0% | 39.0% | 33.0% | 44.0% | 37.0% | 54.0% | -14.0 | 57.4% | 6.0% | 11.1% | 2.4% | 34.8% | 0.2% | 3.2% | 11.1% | 30.9% | -14.8 | 9.0 |
| Hawaii | 17.0% | 62.0% | 34.0% | 29.0% | 48.0% | 42.0% | 49.0% | — | 60.2% | 19.8% | 14.0% | 3.7% | 16.0% | 4.1% | 0.4% | 9.2% | 29.9% | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Maine | 16.0% | 69.0% | 32.0% | 23.0% | 38.0% | 50.0% | 42.0% | -7.0 | 51.4% | 22.4% | 12.7% | 0.5% | 13.9% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 8.6% | 38.7% | -20.4 | 14.0 |
| Oregon | 15.0% | 68.0% | 29.0% | 26.0% | 41.0% | 36.0% | 56.0% | -17.0 | 43.5% | 24.8% | 8.3% | 0.1% | 7.7% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 10.4% | 43.5% | -23.9 | 16.0 |
| Massachusetts | 14.0% | 63.0% | 31.0% | 26.0% | 40.0% | 35.0% | 59.0% | -16.0 | 51.8% | 7.8% | 10.1% | 2.6% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 3.7% | 10.8% | 37.4% | -22.4 | 19.9 |
| Nevada | 13.0% | 64.0% | 41.0% | 30.0% | 48.0% | 46.0% | 50.0% | -17.0 | 59.8% | 18.3% | 8.6% | 6.2% | 20.6% | 4.9% | 1.0% | 4.7% | 34.8% | -8.9 | 13.6 |
| New Hampshire | 13.0% | 69.0% | 25.0% | 16.0% | 33.0% | 49.0% | 42.0% | -11.0 | 45.2% | 10.3% | 12.7% | 0.8% | 19.6% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 4.6% | 47.5% | -18.3 | 20.5 |
| Vermont | 12.0% | 67.0% | 22.0% | 16.0% | 30.0% | 38.0% | 53.0% | — | 45.4% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 0.0% | 18.2% | 0.6% | 2.2% | 8.4% | 45.6% | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Sources and methods
Every figure on this page comes from the datasets below.
religion
Religious Landscape Study
Pew Research Center
Used here for: affiliation, attendance, belief, and party by state and by religious group, 2007, 2014, and 2023–24
About every seven years (2007, 2014, 2023–24) · 2007 – 2024 · 6,737 values
Last refreshed Oct 12, 2026
religion
Religion Trends
Gallup
Used here for: yearly national trends in membership, attendance, religious preference, and importance of religion
Annual · 1948 – 2026 · 918 values
Last refreshed Oct 12, 2026
Open a dataset for its full methodology, coverage, and API access. Browse all datasets